2027 Forecast

♅ Uranus in astrology

Uranus in astrology governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. It spends about 7 years in each sign and takes 84 years to go round the zodiac, so its sign is shared by everyone born in the same multi-year window rather than telling you about yourself.

Uranus in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Uranus means in a birth chart

Uranus is change: independence, originality, rebellion, sudden events and technology. Discovered in 1781, it has no place in traditional astrology; modern astrologers read it as the urge to break free of what is fixed. Its sign is shared by a whole generation, so the house it occupies and its aspects to personal planets say most about the individual.

Named after Ouranos, the primordial sky, overthrown by his son Kronos — change that the old order cannot contain. Two common forms: an H-shaped glyph honoring its discoverer William Herschel, and a circle topped with an arrow.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesAquarius (modern rulership)
Exalted inDisputed — often given as Scorpio
DetrimentLeo
FallDisputed — often given as Taurus
DayNone — not a traditional planet
MetalUranium (modern association)

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Originality, inventiveness, independence and the courage to change what no longer works.

Under strain

Restlessness, erratic behavior, detachment or change for its own sake.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Uranus stays 7 years in a sign

7 years per sign.
84 years for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Cohort Too slow to distinguish you from your peers.

This is the part most readings leave out: a placement this slow is shared by everyone born in the same 7-year stretch. Useful for context, useless as a personal trait. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Uranus goes retrograde once a year

Uranus lines up with Earth again every 370 days, so it turns retrograde once a year, each time about 4 days later in the calendar than the last. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Disruption, independence and what refuses to stay arranged is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Uranus retrograde by year →

Born with Uranus retrograde

Uranus is retrograde for about five months every year, so a large share of people are born with it retrograde. It is usually read as independence expressed privately rather than openly.

The Uranus return

Uranus takes about 84 years to return. Its half-return — the opposition to its natal place at around 40 to 42 — is associated with the midlife urge to change course.

Uranus in each sign

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Gemini
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Gemini Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends between 4.24% (Libra) and 10.1% (Pisces) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Gemini. Uranus needs 84 years to go round, so 1900–2050 gives most signs two visits and some only one.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}