2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♅ Uranus in Gemini

Uranus in Gemini means Uranus was in Gemini at the moment of birth. Uranus has been there since 2025, so it marks the children born since then as a cohort, not one person.

Time in Gemini
9.33% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
7.9 years 2 stays since 1900
In Gemini now
Since Jul 2025 until May 22, 2033, 1:17 PM UTC
US births with it
None not in Gemini in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Gemini, 1900–2050

Uranus in Gemini: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Gemini: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Gemini, 1900–2050: 1941–49, 2025–33. Uranus in Gemini 1941–491941–49Uranus in Gemini 2025–332025–33now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1941–49 and 2025–33 — add up to about 16 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 9.33% of 1900–2050 in Gemini, 6th of the twelve signs. That is 1.00 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Uranus is in Gemini: exact times in your city

Uranus has been in Gemini since 7:47 AM UTC on July 7, 2025. Uranus leaves Gemini at 1:17 PM UTC on May 22, 2033 — 9:17 AM in Santiago, 9:17 AM in New York, 2:17 PM in London and 10:17 PM in Tokyo.

City Uranus entered Gemini Uranus leaves Gemini
UTC Mon, Jul 7, 2025 Sun, May 22, 2033
Honolulu United States 9:47 PM Sun, Jul 6, 2025 · UTC−10 3:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:47 PM Sun, Jul 6, 2025 · UTC−8 5:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 12:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−7 6:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 12:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−7 6:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−6 7:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 2:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−5 8:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 1:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−6 7:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−4 9:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 3:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−4 9:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 2:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−5 8:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−5 8:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−4 9:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−4 9:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−3 10:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC−3 10:17 AM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC 1:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+1 2:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 8:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+1 2:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+2 3:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 9:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+2 3:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 9:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+2 3:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+3 4:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 10:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+3 4:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 10:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+3 4:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+3 4:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+3 4:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:17 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+3:30 4:47 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:47 AM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+4 5:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+5 6:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:17 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+5:30 6:47 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:32 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+5:45 7:02 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+6 7:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+7 8:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+7 8:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+8 9:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+8 9:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+8 9:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+8 9:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+9 10:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+9 10:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:17 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+9:30 10:47 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 5:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+10 11:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+10 11:17 PM Sun, May 22, 2033 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 7:47 PM Mon, Jul 7, 2025 · UTC+12 1:17 AM Mon, May 23, 2033 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 1.8 minutes, largest 8.1 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Gemini

In Gemini, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mercury, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Gemini in history

Uranus was in Gemini roughly from 1941 to 1949 and entered it again in 2025, where it stays until about 2033. The first window coincided with the Second World War, the breaking of military codes, the first electronic computers and the birth of television as a mass medium. Gemini governs communication, and the 1940s changed how information moved more than almost any decade before them.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read this as a generation shaped by new ways of communicating and processing information. The cohort born in the 1940s grew up alongside radio news and the first television sets; the cohort born from 2025 is arriving as artificial intelligence enters everyday conversation.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The 1940s cohort is often described as curious and adaptable, raised during war and rapid technical change; the new cohort is expected to grow up fluent in talking to machines.

At work

Associated with media, communications, education and information technology.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain comes from information overload, propaganda and the difficulty of knowing what to trust.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Gemini does not mean

It describes a period, not a person, and nothing in it predicts how an individual will think or speak.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}