2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♅ Uranus in Virgo

Uranus in Virgo means Uranus was in Virgo at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1961–69, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 57 to 65 rather than one person.

Time in Virgo
7.42% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
7.6 years its only stay so far since 1900
Next enters
Oct 6, 2045 7:15 AM UTC
US births with it
None not in Virgo in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Virgo, 1900–2050

Uranus in Virgo: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Virgo: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Virgo, 1900–2050: 1961–69, from 2045. Uranus in Virgo 1961–691961–69Uranus in Virgo from 2045from 2045now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1961–69 and from 2045 — add up to about 13 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 7.42% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.91 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Uranus is in Virgo: exact times in your city

Uranus enters Virgo at 7:15 AM UTC on October 6, 2045 — 4:15 AM in Santiago, 3:15 AM in New York, 8:15 AM in London and 4:15 PM in Tokyo.

City Uranus enters Virgo Uranus leaves Virgo
UTC Fri, Oct 6, 2045 Thu, Feb 8, 2046
Honolulu United States 9:15 PM Thu, Oct 5, 2045 · UTC−10 8:48 AM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:15 PM Thu, Oct 5, 2045 · UTC−8 9:48 AM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−7 10:48 AM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 12:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−7 11:48 AM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−6 11:48 AM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−5 12:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 1:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−6 12:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−4 1:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−4 1:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 2:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−5 1:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−5 1:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−4 2:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−3 3:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−3 3:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC−3 3:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC 6:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+1 6:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 8:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+1 7:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+2 7:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+2 7:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 9:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+2 8:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+3 8:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+3 8:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 10:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+3 9:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+3 9:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+3 9:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 10:45 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+3:30 10:18 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:15 AM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+4 10:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+5 11:48 PM Thu, Feb 8, 2046 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 12:45 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+5:30 12:18 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:00 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+5:45 12:33 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+6 12:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+7 1:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+7 1:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+8 2:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+8 2:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+8 2:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+8 2:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+9 3:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+9 3:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:45 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+10:30 5:18 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 5:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+10 4:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+11 5:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 8:15 PM Fri, Oct 6, 2045 · UTC+13 7:48 AM Fri, Feb 9, 2046 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 1.8 minutes, largest 8.1 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Virgo

In Virgo, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mercury, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Virgo in history

Uranus was in Virgo roughly from 1961 to 1969, much of it close to Pluto. The window coincided with the growth of computing in business and science, major advances in medicine including widespread use of the contraceptive pill, and the civil rights and environmental movements. Virgo is associated with work, health and systems.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation that questions how work, health and daily routines are organized, and that grew up as computers moved from laboratories into offices.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as analytical, health-conscious and questioning, raised as science and technology became part of everyday life.

At work

Associated with technology in the workplace, health reform and practical innovation.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from social upheaval and conflict, including wars and protests, set against rapid scientific progress.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Virgo does not mean

It is shared by everyone born in that decade, and it describes an era rather than a personal skill.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}