2027 Forecast

♇ Pluto in astrology

Pluto in astrology governs power and transformation — a generational placement. It spends about 20 years in each sign and takes 248 years to go round the zodiac, so its sign is shared by everyone born in the same multi-year window rather than telling you about yourself.

Pluto in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Pluto means in a birth chart

Pluto is transformation: power, depth, crisis, obsession, death and rebirth. Discovered in 1930 and reclassified as a dwarf planet in 2006, it is still used in astrology as the modern ruler of Scorpio. Its sign lasts from about twelve to over thirty years, so its house and aspects to personal planets carry the individual meaning.

Named after the Roman god of the underworld — ruler of hidden wealth and of what lies beneath. Two common forms: a P–L monogram honoring Percival Lowell, and a circle over a crescent over a cross.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesScorpio (modern rulership)
Exalted inDisputed — Aries, Leo or Scorpio depending on the author
DetrimentTaurus
FallDisputed
DayNone — not a traditional planet
MetalPlutonium (modern association)

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Resilience, psychological insight, the power to rebuild and the courage to face difficult truths.

Under strain

Control, obsession, secrecy, power struggles or a fear of losing everything.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Pluto stays 20 years in a sign

20 years per sign.
248 years for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Cohort Too slow to distinguish you from your peers.

This is the part most readings leave out: a placement this slow is shared by everyone born in the same 20-year stretch. Useful for context, useless as a personal trait. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Pluto goes retrograde once a year

Pluto lines up with Earth again every 367 days, so it turns retrograde once a year, each time about 1 day later in the calendar than the last. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Power, compulsion and what will not be negotiated with is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Pluto retrograde by year →

Born with Pluto retrograde

Pluto is retrograde for about half of each year, so many people are born with it retrograde. It is usually read as transformation that happens inwardly before it shows.

The Pluto return

Pluto takes about 248 years to return. Its square to its natal position, which for recent generations falls around the late thirties, is linked with confronting questions of power and control.

Pluto in each sign

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Aquarius
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Aquarius Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends between 4.92% (Pisces) and 16.54% (Cancer) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Aquarius. Pluto needs 248 years to go round on a very eccentric orbit, so 1900–2050 never reaches Aries or Taurus and gives Cancer nearly 25 years.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}