2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♇ Pluto in Leo

Pluto in Leo means Pluto was in Leo at the moment of birth. Pluto was last there in 1937–58, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 68 to 89 rather than one person.

Time in Leo
12.42% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
20.7 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Leo in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Leo, 1900–2050

Pluto in Leo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Leo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Leo, 1900–2050: 1937–58. Pluto in Leo 1937–581937–58now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1937–58: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 21 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 12.42% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 4.09 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Leo

In Leo, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, the Sun, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Leo in history

Pluto was in Leo roughly from 1937 to 1958. The window coincided with the Second World War, the dictators' cults of personality, the atomic bomb, and then the post-war baby boom and the explosion of mass entertainment. Leo is associated with power, self-expression and leadership.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation — which includes most of the baby boomers — as shaped by the power of individual will, for good and ill, and as expecting to be seen and heard. Its members built much of the modern consumer and entertainment economy and often held positions of power for decades.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often described as confident, ambitious and influential, having shaped much of the culture of the late twentieth century.

At work

Associated with leadership, entertainment and large-scale enterprise.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from war, the nuclear threat and the pressure of post-war expectations.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Leo does not mean

It is shared by a whole generation and does not describe an individual's ego.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}