2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♃ Jupiter in Leo

Jupiter in Leo means Jupiter was in Leo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Leo
8.61% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 21 months, from Sep 1966
In Leo now
Since Jun 2026 until Jul 26, 2027, 4:49 AM UTC
US births with it
10.18% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Leo, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Leo: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Leo: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Leo, 1900–2050: 1907–08, 1919–20, 1931–32, 1943–44, 1955–56, 1966–68, 1978–79, 1990–91, 2002–03, 2014–15, 2026–27, 2038–39, from 2049. Jupiter in Leo 1907–08Jupiter in Leo 1919–20Jupiter in Leo 1931–32Jupiter in Leo 1943–44Jupiter in Leo 1955–56Jupiter in Leo 1966–68Jupiter in Leo 1978–79Jupiter in Leo 1990–91Jupiter in Leo 2002–03Jupiter in Leo 2014–15Jupiter in Leo 2026–27Jupiter in Leo 2038–39Jupiter in Leo from 2049now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2026 and next from 2038; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.61% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 0.28 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Leo: exact times in your city

Jupiter has been in Leo since 5:52 AM UTC on June 30, 2026. Jupiter leaves Leo at 4:49 AM UTC on July 26, 2027 — 12:49 AM in Santiago, 12:49 AM in New York, 5:49 AM in London and 1:49 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter entered Leo Jupiter leaves Leo
UTC Tue, Jun 30, 2026 Mon, Jul 26, 2027
Honolulu United States 7:52 PM Mon, Jun 29, 2026 · UTC−10 6:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:52 PM Mon, Jun 29, 2026 · UTC−8 8:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 10:52 PM Mon, Jun 29, 2026 · UTC−7 9:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 10:52 PM Mon, Jun 29, 2026 · UTC−7 9:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:52 PM Mon, Jun 29, 2026 · UTC−6 10:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 12:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−5 11:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 11:52 PM Mon, Jun 29, 2026 · UTC−6 10:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−4 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 1:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−4 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 12:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−5 11:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 12:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−5 11:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 1:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−4 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−4 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 2:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−3 1:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 2:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC−3 1:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 5:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC 4:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+1 5:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 6:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+1 5:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+2 6:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 7:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+2 6:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 7:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+2 6:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+3 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 8:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+3 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 8:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+3 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 8:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+3 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 8:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+3 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:22 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+3:30 8:19 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 9:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+4 8:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 10:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+5 9:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:22 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+5:30 10:19 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 11:37 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+5:45 10:34 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 11:52 AM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+6 10:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 12:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+7 11:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 12:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+7 11:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 1:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+8 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 1:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+8 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 1:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+8 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 1:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+8 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 2:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+9 1:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 2:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+9 1:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:22 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+9:30 2:19 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 3:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+10 2:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+10 2:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 5:52 PM Tue, Jun 30, 2026 · UTC+12 4:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Leo

Jupiter in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Leo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Leo (this page)Jupiter in Leo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter has no essential dignity in Leo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Leo’s ruler, the Sun.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through creativity, confidence and generosity. The person enjoys big gestures, inspiring others and being part of something that shines. They often grow most through creative work, performance, children or leadership, and their optimism can lift a whole room.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice warmth and a sense of occasion — the person who throws the party, encourages talent and loves to celebrate.

Jupiter in Leo in love

Generous, romantic and loyal; relationships flourish with play, admiration and shared celebrations. They love to spoil a partner and to be spoiled in return, and they tend to bring fun into even ordinary weeks.

At work

Strong in performance, leadership, entertainment, education and creative industries. They often grow into visible roles later than expected, once confidence catches up with talent. Mentoring younger people tends to come naturally.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overdoes it. Grandiosity, overspending on display and needing constant recognition are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Leo does not mean

Confidence is not vanity; this placement often uses its warmth to raise others.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Humility, and sharing the stage.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}