2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♃ Jupiter in Gemini

Jupiter in Gemini means Jupiter was in Gemini at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Gemini
8.22% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
12 months longest 20 months, from Aug 1976
Next enters
May 9, 2036 2:52 PM UTC
US births with it
13.56% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Gemini, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Gemini: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Gemini: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Gemini, 1900–2050: 1905–06, 1917–18, 1929–30, 1941–42, 1953–54, 1965–66, 1976–78, 1988–89, 2000–01, 2012–13, 2024–25, 2036–37, 2048–49. Jupiter in Gemini 1905–06Jupiter in Gemini 1917–18Jupiter in Gemini 1929–30Jupiter in Gemini 1941–42Jupiter in Gemini 1953–54Jupiter in Gemini 1965–66Jupiter in Gemini 1976–78Jupiter in Gemini 1988–89Jupiter in Gemini 2000–01Jupiter in Gemini 2012–13Jupiter in Gemini 2024–25Jupiter in Gemini 2036–37Jupiter in Gemini 2048–49now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2024 and next from 2036; together the stays cover about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.22% of 1900–2050 in Gemini, 8th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Gemini: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Gemini at 2:52 PM UTC on May 9, 2036 — 10:52 AM in Santiago, 10:52 AM in New York, 3:52 PM in London and 11:52 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Gemini Jupiter leaves Gemini
UTC Fri, May 9, 2036 Sun, May 24, 2037
Honolulu United States 4:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−10 4:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−8 6:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−7 7:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−7 7:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−6 8:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−5 9:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−6 8:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−5 9:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−5 9:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−3 11:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−3 11:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC 2:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+1 3:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+1 3:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+2 4:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+2 4:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+2 4:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:22 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3:30 5:43 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+4 6:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+5 7:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:22 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+5:30 7:43 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:37 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+5:45 7:58 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+6 8:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+7 9:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+7 9:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+9 11:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+9 11:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:22 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+9:30 11:43 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:52 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+10 12:13 PM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:52 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+10 12:13 PM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:52 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+12 2:13 PM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Gemini

Jupiter in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Gemini (this page): -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Gemini (this page)Jupiter in Gemini (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Gemini faces Jupiter’s home, Sagittarius, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through learning, connections and communication. Opportunities tend to arrive through conversations, introductions and chance information, and the person often knows a little about a great many subjects. Curiosity is their main form of optimism. Jupiter is traditionally in detriment in Gemini, which describes breadth over depth rather than bad luck.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a wide network and endless curiosity — the person who seems to know someone in every field.

Jupiter in Gemini in love

Needs stimulating conversation and variety; relationships grow through shared learning, travel and plenty of talk. A partner who introduces them to new ideas and people is especially valued, and conversation often stays lively for decades.

At work

Good in media, education, writing, sales, publishing and anything involving networks. Many find their best opportunities through side projects, writing or a contact made almost by accident.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person spreads thin. Too many projects, too many opinions and little follow-through are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Gemini does not mean

Knowing a little about many things is still knowledge, and often more useful than it looks.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Depth — choosing a few subjects to know properly.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}