2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

☉ Sun in Gemini

Sun in Gemini means the Sun was in Gemini at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Gemini
8.58% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
31 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
May 21, 2027 6:18 AM UTC
US births with it
8.56% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.58% of 1900–2050 in Gemini, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 0.25 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Gemini: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Gemini at 6:18 AM UTC on May 21, 2027 — 2:18 AM in Santiago, 2:18 AM in New York, 7:18 AM in London and 3:18 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Gemini · 2027 Sun enters Gemini · 2028 Sun enters Gemini · 2029
UTC Fri, May 21, 2027 Sat, May 20, 2028 Sun, May 20, 2029
Honolulu United States 8:18 PM Thu, May 20, 2027 · UTC−10 2:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−10 7:56 AM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:18 PM Thu, May 20, 2027 · UTC−8 4:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−8 9:56 AM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 11:18 PM Thu, May 20, 2027 · UTC−7 5:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−7 10:56 AM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:18 PM Thu, May 20, 2027 · UTC−7 5:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−7 10:56 AM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−6 6:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−6 11:56 AM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 1:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−5 7:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−5 12:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−6 6:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−6 11:56 AM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−4 8:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−4 1:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 2:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−4 8:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−4 1:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−5 7:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−5 12:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−5 7:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−5 12:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−4 8:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−4 1:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 2:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−4 8:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−4 1:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−3 9:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−3 2:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC−3 9:10 AM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC−3 2:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC 12:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC 5:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+1 1:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+1 6:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 7:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+1 1:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+1 6:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+2 2:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+2 7:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+2 2:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+2 7:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 8:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+2 2:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+2 7:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+3 3:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+3 8:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+3 3:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+3 8:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 9:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+3 3:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+3 8:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+3 3:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+3 8:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+3 3:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+3 8:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:48 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+3:30 3:40 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+3:30 9:26 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+4 4:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+4 9:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:18 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+5 5:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+5 10:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:48 AM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+5:30 5:40 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+5:30 11:26 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:03 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+5:45 5:55 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+5:45 11:41 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+6 6:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+6 11:56 PM Sun, May 20, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+7 7:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+7 12:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+7 7:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+7 12:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+8 8:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+8 1:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+8 8:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+8 1:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+8 8:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+8 1:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+8 8:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+8 1:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+9 9:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+9 2:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+9 9:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+9 2:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:48 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+9:30 9:40 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+9:30 3:26 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 4:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+10 10:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+10 3:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+10 10:10 PM Sat, May 20, 2028 · UTC+10 3:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 6:18 PM Fri, May 21, 2027 · UTC+12 12:10 AM Sun, May 21, 2028 · UTC+12 5:56 AM Mon, May 21, 2029 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Gemini

Sun in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Gemini (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Gemini (this page)Sun in Gemini (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Gemini — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Gemini’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through curiosity, conversation and variety. The person learns quickly, adapts easily and often has several interests running at once, switching between them as mood and opportunity shift. They are frequently the best-informed person in a room about something unexpected, and boredom is a genuine hazard rather than a passing complaint.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice wit and adaptability — the person who can talk to anyone, explains complicated things simply and always has a story.

Sun in Gemini in love

Needs mental connection, humor and constant communication; a partner who can keep up in conversation matters more than grand romance. Silence and predictability are harder to live with than argument. Friendship inside the relationship matters enormously, and a shared joke can repair more than an apology.

At work

Strong in communication, teaching, media, sales and roles that change often. Short projects, many contacts and a steady stream of new information keep them at their best.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person scatters. Overcommitting, nervous overthinking and talking around a problem instead of solving it are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Gemini does not mean

The "two-faced" label is an old caricature. Holding several viewpoints at once is not dishonesty, and many Gemini Suns are fiercely loyal friends.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Depth and follow-through alongside the breadth.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}