2027 Forecast

☉ Sun in astrology

The Sun in astrology governs core identity — what you are at the center. It spends about 30.3 days in each sign and takes about a year to go round the zodiac, so it changes sign roughly every 30.3 days — people born that far apart usually have it in different signs, and even a day apart can differ if a sign change falls between them.

Sun in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Sun means in a birth chart

The Sun is the center of the chart: the sense of self, vitality and purpose, and the way a person wants to shine. Its sign describes the style of that identity, its house the area of life where it seeks recognition. Traditionally it also signifies the father, authority and honor. Because it is the one placement everyone knows, it is easy to overrate — in a full chart it is the core, not the whole.

Linked with Helios and Apollo: light, clarity, music and the gaze that sees everything under the sky. A circle with a point at its center — the self as a center around which life is organized.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesLeo
Exalted inAries
DetrimentAquarius
FallLibra
DaySunday
MetalGold

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Confidence without arrogance, warmth, generosity and the ability to lead by example.

Under strain

Pride, a need for constant approval, or a fragile sense of self that depends on being noticed.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Sun stays 30.3 days in a sign

30.3 days per sign.
About a year for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Personal Fast enough to differ between siblings.

Its sign changes quickly enough to tell apart people born only 30.3 days apart. Work out your own chart →

A question with a definite answer

The sun is never retrograde

Not rarely — never. A planet looks retrograde when Earth overtakes it on the inside track, or is overtaken by it, and it seems to slide backwards against the stars. The Sun takes no part in that race: its yearly path through the zodiac is simply Earth’s own orbit seen from the inside, so it keeps moving forward, a little under 1° a day.

It does change pace — fastest in early January, when Earth is closest to it, and slowest in early July — but it never stops or turns. A chart that shows a retrograde Sun has a bug.

Of the ten bodies on this site, exactly two are in this position. The other eight all turn back at intervals set by their orbits. Which planets are retrograde now →

The Sun return

The solar return happens every year on or near your birthday, when the Sun reaches its natal degree. Astrologers cast a chart for that moment to describe the year ahead.

Sun in each sign

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Scorpio
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Scorpio Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends between 8.06% (Capricorn) and 8.61% (Cancer) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Scorpio. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}