2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

☉ Sun in Virgo

Sun in Virgo means the Sun was in Virgo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Virgo
8.46% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
31 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Aug 23, 2027 8:14 AM UTC
US births with it
8.94% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.46% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 5th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Virgo: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Virgo at 8:14 AM UTC on August 23, 2027 — 4:14 AM in Santiago, 4:14 AM in New York, 9:14 AM in London and 5:14 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Virgo · 2027 Sun enters Virgo · 2028 Sun enters Virgo · 2029
UTC Mon, Aug 23, 2027 Tue, Aug 22, 2028 Wed, Aug 22, 2029
Honolulu United States 10:14 PM Sun, Aug 22, 2027 · UTC−10 4:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−10 9:52 AM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−8 6:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−8 11:52 AM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 1:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−7 7:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−7 12:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 1:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−7 7:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−7 12:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−6 8:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−6 1:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 3:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−5 9:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−5 2:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 2:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−6 8:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−6 1:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−4 10:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−4 3:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 4:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−4 10:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−4 3:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 3:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−5 9:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−5 2:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−5 9:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−5 2:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−4 10:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−4 3:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−4 10:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−4 3:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−3 11:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−3 4:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC−3 11:01 AM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC−3 4:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC 2:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC 7:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 9:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+1 3:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+1 8:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 9:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+1 3:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+1 8:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 10:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+2 4:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+2 9:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 10:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+2 4:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+2 9:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 10:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+2 4:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+2 9:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 11:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+3 5:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+3 10:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 11:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+3 5:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+3 10:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 11:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+3 5:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+3 10:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+3 5:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+3 10:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:14 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+3 5:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+3 10:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:44 AM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+3:30 5:31 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+3:30 11:22 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+4 6:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+4 11:52 PM Wed, Aug 22, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+5 7:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+5 12:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:44 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+5:30 7:31 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+5:30 1:22 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:59 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+5:45 7:46 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+5:45 1:37 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+6 8:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+6 1:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+7 9:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+7 2:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+7 9:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+7 2:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+8 10:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+8 3:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+8 10:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+8 3:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+8 10:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+8 3:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+8 10:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+8 3:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+9 11:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+9 4:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+9 11:01 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+9 4:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:44 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+9:30 11:31 PM Tue, Aug 22, 2028 · UTC+9:30 5:22 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 6:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+10 12:01 AM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC+10 5:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+10 12:01 AM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC+10 5:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 8:14 PM Mon, Aug 23, 2027 · UTC+12 2:01 AM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC+12 7:52 AM Thu, Aug 23, 2029 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Virgo

Sun in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Virgo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Virgo (this page)Sun in Virgo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Virgo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Virgo’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through usefulness, competence and improvement. The person notices details others miss, enjoys getting things right and feels best when their work genuinely helps someone. They often carry a running list of what could be better — about their home, their work and themselves — and find it hard to switch that list off.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice reliability and helpfulness — the person who fixes the spreadsheet, knows the train times and has already thought of the problem.

Sun in Virgo in love

Shows love through practical care and attention; needs a partner who values effort over display and does not mistake precision for coldness. Small acts — a fixed tap, a remembered appointment, a packed lunch — are how they say what others say with flowers.

At work

Strong in analysis, health, editing, quality control and service roles. Colleagues rely on them for accuracy, and they are often the reason a project does not quietly fail.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person worries and criticizes, themselves first. Perfectionism, anxiety about health and inability to rest are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Virgo does not mean

Being precise is not being judgemental of people, and Virgo Suns are often the most helpful people you know.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Self-acceptance — the standards applied to themselves are rarely applied so harshly to anyone else.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}