2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♄ Saturn in Virgo

Saturn in Virgo means Saturn was in Virgo at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2007–10, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 16 to 19 rather than one person.

Time in Virgo
7.83% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.9 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Oct 16, 2036 7:35 AM UTC
US births with it
16.75% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Virgo, 1900–2050

Saturn in Virgo: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Virgo: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Virgo, 1900–2050: 1919–21, 1948–51, 1977–80, 2007–10, 2036–39. Saturn in Virgo 1919–21Saturn in Virgo 1948–51Saturn in Virgo 1977–80Saturn in Virgo 2007–10Saturn in Virgo 2036–39now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2007 and next from 2036; together the stays cover about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 7.83% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 7th of the twelve signs. That is 0.50 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Virgo: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Virgo at 7:35 AM UTC on October 16, 2036 — 4:35 AM in Santiago, 3:35 AM in New York, 8:35 AM in London and 4:35 PM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Virgo Saturn leaves Virgo
UTC Thu, Oct 16, 2036 Mon, Sep 5, 2039
Honolulu United States 9:35 PM Wed, Oct 15, 2036 · UTC−10 5:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:35 PM Wed, Oct 15, 2036 · UTC−8 7:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 12:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−7 8:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 12:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−7 8:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−6 9:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 2:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−5 10:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 1:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−6 9:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−4 11:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 3:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−4 11:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 2:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−5 10:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−5 10:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−4 11:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−3 12:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−3 12:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC−3 12:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC 3:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+1 4:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 8:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+1 4:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+2 5:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 9:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+2 5:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 9:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+2 5:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+3 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 10:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+3 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 10:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+3 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+3 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+3 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:05 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+3:30 6:45 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:35 AM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+4 7:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+5 8:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:05 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+5:30 8:45 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:20 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+5:45 9:00 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+6 9:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+7 10:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+7 10:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+8 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+8 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+8 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+8 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+9 12:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+9 12:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:05 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+10:30 12:45 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 5:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+10 1:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+11 1:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 8:35 PM Thu, Oct 16, 2036 · UTC+13 3:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Virgo

Saturn in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Virgo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Virgo (this page)Saturn in Virgo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn has no essential dignity in Virgo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Virgo’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through work, health and service. The person tends to be conscientious, precise and deeply concerned with doing things properly. They may worry about health or competence, and they often become genuine experts through years of careful practice. They often have a strong sense of duty toward colleagues and clients, and they tend to be the one who notices what has been neglected.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice diligence and high standards — the person who can be trusted with the details that matter.

Saturn in Virgo in love

Shows commitment through practical care and reliability; can be self-critical about being good enough. They are dependable partners who show care through consistency, and they appreciate a partner who values quiet effort.

At work

Excellent in health, analysis, craftsmanship, quality control and service. Their reputation is usually built on reliability and skill rather than self-promotion, and it tends to last.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes perfectionistic and anxious. Worry about health, overwork and criticism are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Virgo does not mean

It does not mean joyless. The care is often a form of love.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Accepting imperfection, in work and in themselves.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}