2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♄ Saturn in Scorpio

Saturn in Scorpio means Saturn was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2012–15, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 11 to 14 rather than one person.

Time in Scorpio
8.68% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
3 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Nov 11, 2041 10:58 AM UTC
US births with it
14.22% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Scorpio, 1900–2050

Saturn in Scorpio: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Scorpio: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Scorpio, 1900–2050: 1923–26, 1953–56, 1982–85, 2012–15, 2041–44. Saturn in Scorpio 1923–26Saturn in Scorpio 1953–56Saturn in Scorpio 1982–85Saturn in Scorpio 2012–15Saturn in Scorpio 2041–44now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2012 and next from 2041; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 8.68% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 0.35 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Scorpio at 10:58 AM UTC on November 11, 2041 — 7:58 AM in Santiago, 5:58 AM in New York, 10:58 AM in London and 7:58 PM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Scorpio Saturn leaves Scorpio
UTC Mon, Nov 11, 2041 Mon, Oct 31, 2044
Honolulu United States 12:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−10 2:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−9 4:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 2:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−8 5:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 3:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−7 5:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−7 6:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 4:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−6 7:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 4:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−6 6:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−5 8:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 5:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−5 8:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 5:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−5 7:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−5 7:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−4 8:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 7:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−3 9:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−3 9:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC−3 9:52 AM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC 12:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC
London United Kingdom 10:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC 12:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 11:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+1 1:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+1
Paris France 11:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+1 1:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 11:58 AM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+1 1:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 12:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+2 2:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+2 2:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 12:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+2 2:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 1:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+3 3:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+3 3:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+3 3:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:28 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+3:30 4:22 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+4 4:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+5 5:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:28 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+5:30 6:22 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:43 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+5:45 6:37 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+6 6:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+7 7:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+7 7:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+8 8:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+8 8:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+8 8:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+8 8:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+9 9:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+9 9:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:28 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+10:30 11:22 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 8:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+10 10:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 9:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+11 11:52 PM Mon, Oct 31, 2044 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 11:58 PM Mon, Nov 11, 2041 · UTC+13 1:52 AM Tue, Nov 1, 2044 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Scorpio

Saturn in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Scorpio (this page): 0 (without dignity); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Scorpio (this page)Saturn in Scorpio (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn has no essential dignity in Scorpio — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Scorpio’s ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through intimacy, trust, shared resources and control. The person may have experienced betrayal, loss or power struggles early, and responds by becoming disciplined, private and very resilient. They tend to take emotional and financial entanglements extremely seriously and to guard their vulnerability carefully until trust is proven.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice self-control and endurance — the person who stays composed in a crisis and can carry a heavy secret without buckling.

Saturn in Scorpio in love

Deeply loyal once trust is established, but slow to open up; fears betrayal and may test a partner before fully committing. The bond, once formed, tends to be very strong.

At work

Strong in finance, research, psychology, investigation, medicine and crisis management; good at handling other people's money or secrets responsibly.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes controlling or withdrawn. Suspicion, holding on to old wounds and refusing to share power are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Scorpio does not mean

It does not mean paranoid. The caution is usually learned, and it makes for unusually dependable people.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of control, and allowing trust to be rebuilt after it has been damaged.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}