2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

☽ Moon in Scorpio

Moon in Scorpio means the Moon was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Scorpio
8.31% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 7, 2026 10:40 PM UTC
US births with it
8.24% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.31% of 1990–2050 in Scorpio, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Aries, at 8.35%. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Scorpio at 10:40 PM UTC on November 7, 2026 — 7:40 PM in Santiago, 5:40 PM in New York, 10:40 PM in London and 7:40 AM on November 8 in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Scorpio · Nov 7 Moon enters Scorpio · Dec 5 Moon enters Scorpio · Jan 1
UTC Sat, Nov 7, 2026 Sat, Dec 5, 2026 Fri, Jan 1, 2027
Honolulu United States 12:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−10 6:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−10 12:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−9 7:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−9 1:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 2:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−8 8:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−8 2:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 3:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−7 9:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−7 3:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−7 9:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−7 3:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 4:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−6 10:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−6 4:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 4:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−6 10:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−6 4:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−5 11:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 5:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 5:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−5 11:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 5:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 5:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−5 11:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 5:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−5 11:35 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 5:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−4 12:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC−4 6:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 7:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−3 1:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC−3 7:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−3 1:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC−3 7:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC−3 1:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC−3 7:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC 4:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC 10:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 10:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC 4:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC 10:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 11:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC+1 5:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+1 11:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 11:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC+1 5:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+1 11:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 11:40 PM Sat, Nov 7, 2026 · UTC+1 5:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+1 11:16 AM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 12:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+2 6:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+2 12:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+2 6:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+2 12:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 12:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+2 6:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+2 12:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 1:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+3 7:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+3 1:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+3 7:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+3 1:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+3 7:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+3 1:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:10 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+3:30 8:05 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+3:30 1:46 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+4 8:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+4 2:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+5 9:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+5 3:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:10 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+5:30 10:05 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+5:30 3:46 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:25 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+5:45 10:20 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+5:45 4:01 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+6 10:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+6 4:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+7 11:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+7 5:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+7 11:35 AM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+7 5:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+8 12:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+8 6:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+8 12:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+8 6:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+8 12:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+8 6:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+8 12:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+8 6:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+9 1:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+9 7:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+9 1:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+9 7:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:10 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+10:30 3:05 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+10:30 8:46 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 8:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+10 2:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+10 8:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 9:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+11 3:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+11 9:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 11:40 AM Sun, Nov 8, 2026 · UTC+13 5:35 PM Sat, Dec 5, 2026 · UTC+13 11:16 PM Fri, Jan 1, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Scorpio

Moon in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Scorpio (this page): -4 (in fall); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment). Moon in Scorpio (this page)Moon in Scorpio (this page): -4, in fall−4 · in fallMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Scorpio faces the Moon’s sign of exaltation, Taurus, so tradition counts it in fall here: −4.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Feelings run deep and private. Trust is given slowly, emotional honesty matters more than comfort, and the person tends to notice what others are not saying. Strong feelings are often held under a calm surface until they are ready to be shown, and they are rarely forgotten. The Moon is traditionally in its fall in Scorpio, which describes intensity rather than weakness. Small talk can feel pointless, while one honest conversation can restore them for weeks.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice composure and perceptiveness — the sense that this person sees more than they let on, and that their loyalty, once given, is serious.

Moon in Scorpio in love

Intensely loyal and intensely watchful; betrayal is remembered for a long time, and half-commitment is harder to bear than a clear no. Once trust is given, it is given completely.

At work

Good in crises, research, finance, medicine and anything requiring discretion or nerve.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person goes quiet and watchful. Suspicion, testing people, holding grudges and all-or-nothing reactions are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Scorpio does not mean

It does not mean vindictive or manipulative. Intensity is not malice, and much of what looks like secrecy is simply privacy.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting people in before they have proven themselves beyond any doubt.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}