2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♂ Mars in Scorpio

Mars in Scorpio means Mars was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Scorpio
8.83% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
45 days longest 7 months, from Jan 2031
Next enters
Sep 2, 2027 1:52 AM UTC
US births with it
6.75% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 8.83% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 0.50 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

Mars enters Scorpio at 1:52 AM UTC on September 2, 2027 — 9:52 PM on September 1 in Santiago, 9:52 PM on September 1 in New York, 2:52 AM in London and 10:52 AM in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Scorpio Mars leaves Scorpio
UTC Thu, Sep 2 Fri, Oct 15
Honolulu United States 3:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−10 1:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−8 3:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 6:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−7 4:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 6:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−7 4:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−6 5:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 8:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−5 6:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 7:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−6 5:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4 7:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4 7:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 8:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−5 6:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 8:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−5 6:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4 7:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4 8:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 10:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−3 8:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 10:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−3 8:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 1:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC 11:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC
London United Kingdom 2:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+1 12:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 2:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+1 12:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+1
Paris France 3:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+2 1:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 3:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+2 1:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 3:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+2 1:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:22 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3:30 2:44 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 5:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+4 3:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 6:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+5 4:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:22 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+5:30 4:44 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:37 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+5:45 4:59 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 7:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+6 5:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 8:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+7 6:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 8:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+7 6:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+7
Singapore 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8
Beijing China 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 10:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+9 8:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 10:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+9 8:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:22 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+9:30 9:44 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 11:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+10 9:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 11:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+10 10:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 1:52 PM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+12 12:14 PM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Scorpio

Mars in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Scorpio (this page): +5 (at home); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Scorpio (this page)Mars in Scorpio (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars rules Scorpio, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is intense, strategic and persistent. The person rarely gives up once committed, keeps intentions private until they are ready to act and can outlast almost anyone. Anger is controlled rather than absent, and it is remembered. They are often at their best in a crisis, when others are losing their nerve. Mars traditionally rules Scorpio, and the placement describes endurance and depth.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice intensity and resolve — a calm exterior over a will that does not bend easily.

Mars in Scorpio in love

Deeply passionate and loyal; desire is all-or-nothing and closely tied to trust. Needs honesty and emotional depth, and finds casual relationships unsatisfying.

At work

Strong in research, investigation, crisis work, surgery, psychology and finance. They are unusually good at staying calm when everyone around them is panicking.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes secretive or vengeful. Holding grudges, power struggles and cutting people off are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Scorpio does not mean

It does not mean vengeful by nature. The intensity is usually used to protect and to endure, not to harm.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of grudges and old battles.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}