2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♅ Uranus in Scorpio

Uranus in Scorpio means Uranus was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1974–81, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 45 to 52 rather than one person.

Time in Scorpio
4.34% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
7 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Scorpio in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Scorpio, 1900–2050

Uranus in Scorpio: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Scorpio: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Scorpio, 1900–2050: 1974–81. Uranus in Scorpio 1974–811974–81now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1974–81: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 7 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 4.34% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 3.99 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Scorpio

In Scorpio, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mars, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Scorpio in history

Uranus was in Scorpio roughly from 1974 to 1981. The window coincided with economic crises and inflation, the rise of punk, political scandals that eroded trust in institutions, and growing openness about sexuality and psychology. Scorpio is associated with power, taboo and transformation.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation comfortable with intensity and skeptical of authority, raised in a period when many hidden things came into the open.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as intense, independent and skeptical, partly shaped by recessions, political scandal and a harder-edged popular culture.

At work

Associated with psychology, investigation, finance and reinvention.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from economic instability and a loss of trust in authority, as well as the early years of health crises that changed attitudes to sex and risk.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Scorpio does not mean

It is common to everyone born in those years, and it does not describe an individual's temperament.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}