2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♅ Uranus in Leo

Uranus in Leo means Uranus was in Leo at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1955–62, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 64 to 71 rather than one person.

Time in Leo
8.48% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
7 years 2 stays since 1900
Next enters
Aug 6, 2039 10:03 AM UTC
US births with it
None not in Leo in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Leo, 1900–2050

Uranus in Leo: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Leo: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Leo, 1900–2050: 1955–62, 2039–46. Uranus in Leo 1955–621955–62Uranus in Leo 2039–462039–46now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1955–62 and 2039–46 — add up to about 14 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 8.48% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 8th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Exact times

When Uranus is in Leo: exact times in your city

Uranus enters Leo at 10:03 AM UTC on August 6, 2039 — 6:03 AM in Santiago, 6:03 AM in New York, 11:03 AM in London and 7:03 PM in Tokyo.

City Uranus enters Leo Uranus leaves Leo
UTC Sat, Aug 6, 2039 Sun, Jul 22, 2046
Honolulu United States 12:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−10 12:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 2:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−8 2:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 3:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−7 3:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 3:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−7 3:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−7
Denver United States 4:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−6 4:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 5:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−5 5:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 4:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−6 4:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−6
New York United States 6:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−4 6:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 6:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−4 6:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 5:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−5 5:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−5 5:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−4 6:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−4 6:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−3 7:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC−3 7:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC 10:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC
London United Kingdom 11:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+1 11:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 11:03 AM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+1 11:33 PM Sun, Jul 22, 2046 · UTC+1
Paris France 12:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+2 12:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 12:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+2 12:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 12:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+2 12:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 1:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+3 1:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 1:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+3 1:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 1:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+3 1:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+3 1:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+3 1:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 1:33 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+3:30 2:03 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+4 2:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+5 3:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 3:33 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+5:30 4:03 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 3:48 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+5:45 4:18 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+6 4:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+7 5:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+7 5:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+8 6:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+8 6:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+8 6:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+8 6:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+9 7:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+9 7:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:33 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+9:30 8:03 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 8:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+10 8:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+10 8:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 10:03 PM Sat, Aug 6, 2039 · UTC+12 10:33 AM Mon, Jul 23, 2046 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 1.8 minutes, largest 8.1 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Leo

Leo sits opposite Uranus’ modern home, Aquarius, so this is the one sign where it is read as weakened.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Leo in history

Uranus was in Leo roughly from 1955 to 1962. The window coincided with the birth of rock and roll, the explosion of youth culture and teenage spending power, the launch of Sputnik and the space race, and the rise of television celebrities. Leo is associated with self-expression, entertainment and creativity.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation that expects individuality to be expressed and celebrated. People born in these years came of age amid the cultural upheavals of the late 1960s and 1970s.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as the first true teenagers — expressive, style-conscious and keen to be seen as individuals rather than as members of a class or family.

At work

Associated with entertainment, creative industries and new forms of self-expression.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the Cold War backdrop and the pressure of being young in a period that prized conformity even as youth culture rebelled against it.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Leo does not mean

It does not make an individual creative or rebellious; it describes a shared cultural moment.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}