2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

♅ Uranus in Libra

Uranus in Libra means Uranus was in Libra at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1968–75, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 51 to 58 rather than one person.

Time in Libra
4.24% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
6.9 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Libra in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Libra, 1900–2050

Uranus in Libra: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Libra: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Libra, 1900–2050: 1968–75. Uranus in Libra 1968–751968–75now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1968–75: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 7 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 4.24% of 1900–2050 in Libra, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Pisces, at 10.1%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Libra

In Libra, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Venus, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Libra in history

Uranus was in Libra roughly from 1968 to 1975. The window coincided with the peak of second-wave feminism, rising divorce rates in many countries, legal changes around marriage and equality, and new ideas about partnership and fairness. Libra is associated with relationships and justice.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation for whom the rules of partnership were being rewritten as they were born, and who tend to see relationships as negotiable agreements rather than fixed roles.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as egalitarian in relationships, with many growing up amid changing family structures, including more divorce and more working mothers.

Uranus in Libra in love

Associated with more flexible, equal and individual approaches to commitment.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the renegotiation of gender roles and the uncertainty that follows when old social agreements stop holding.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Libra does not mean

It does not make an individual unreliable in relationships; it describes the changing expectations of a whole period.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}