2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♅ Uranus in Cancer

Uranus in Cancer means Uranus was in Cancer at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1948–56, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 70 to 78 rather than one person.

Time in Cancer
8.98% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
7.8 years 2 stays since 1900
Next enters
Aug 3, 2032 6:23 PM UTC
US births with it
None not in Cancer in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Cancer, 1900–2050

Uranus in Cancer: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Cancer: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Cancer, 1900–2050: 1948–56, 2032–40. Uranus in Cancer 1948–561948–56Uranus in Cancer 2032–402032–40now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1948–56 and 2032–40 — add up to about 16 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 8.98% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 7th of the twelve signs. That is 0.65 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Uranus is in Cancer: exact times in your city

Uranus enters Cancer at 6:23 PM UTC on August 3, 2032 — 2:23 PM in Santiago, 2:23 PM in New York, 7:23 PM in London and 3:23 AM on August 4 in Tokyo.

City Uranus enters Cancer Uranus leaves Cancer
UTC Tue, Aug 3, 2032 Tue, May 15, 2040
Honolulu United States 8:23 AM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−10 12:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:23 AM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−8 2:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 11:23 AM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−7 3:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:23 AM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−7 3:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−6 4:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 1:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−5 5:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−6 4:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−4 6:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 2:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−4 6:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−5 5:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−5 5:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−4 6:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 2:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−4 6:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−3 7:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC−3 7:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC 10:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+1 11:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 7:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+1 11:17 PM Tue, May 15, 2040 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+2 12:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+2 12:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 8:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+2 12:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+3 1:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+3 1:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 9:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+3 1:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+3 1:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+3 1:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:53 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+3:30 1:47 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+4 2:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:23 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+5 3:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:53 PM Tue, Aug 3, 2032 · UTC+5:30 3:47 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:08 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+5:45 4:02 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+6 4:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+7 5:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+7 5:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+8 6:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+8 6:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+8 6:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+8 6:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+9 7:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+9 7:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:53 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+9:30 7:47 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 4:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+10 8:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+10 8:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 6:23 AM Wed, Aug 4, 2032 · UTC+12 10:17 AM Wed, May 16, 2040 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 1.8 minutes, largest 8.1 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Cancer

In Cancer, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, the Moon, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Cancer in history

Uranus was in Cancer roughly from 1948 to 1956. The window coincided with the post-war baby boom, rapid suburban housebuilding, the reshaping of family life around new household technology and, in many countries, the founding of modern welfare states. Cancer is associated with home and family, and this was a period when ordinary homes changed faster than at any point in the century.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation that grew up with the traditional family ideal at its peak and later helped to rewrite it — many of the people born in these years lived through the social changes of the 1960s and 1970s as young adults.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as family-minded but ready to question the roles they inherited, especially as women's lives and household technology changed.

At work

Associated with changing ideas about home, care, property and family life.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the tension between the idealized post-war home and the reality behind it, which later generations talked about more openly.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Cancer does not mean

It is common to everyone born in those years, and it says nothing specific about an individual's family.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}