2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♀ Venus in Cancer

Venus in Cancer means Venus was in Cancer at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Cancer
8.47% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 4 months, from May 1900
Next enters
Jul 3, 2027 2:02 AM UTC
US births with it
7.22% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 8.47% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 6th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Cancer: exact times in your city

Venus enters Cancer at 2:02 AM UTC on July 3, 2027 — 10:02 PM on July 2 in Santiago, 10:02 PM on July 2 in New York, 3:02 AM in London and 11:02 AM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Cancer Venus leaves Cancer
UTC Sat, Jul 3 Tue, Jul 27
Honolulu United States 4:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−10 2:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−8 4:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−7 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−7 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−6 6:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−5 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−6 6:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−4 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−4 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−5 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−5 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−4 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−4 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−3 9:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:02 PM Fri, Jul 2 · UTC−3 9:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC 12:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+1 1:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+1 1:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+2 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+2 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+2 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+3 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+3 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+3 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+3 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+3 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:32 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+3:30 4:01 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+4 4:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+5 5:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:32 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+5:30 6:01 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:47 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+5:45 6:16 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+6 6:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+7 7:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+7 7:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+8 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+8 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+8 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+8 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+9 9:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:02 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+9 9:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:32 AM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+9:30 10:01 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:02 PM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+10 10:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:02 PM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+10 10:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:02 PM Sat, Jul 3 · UTC+12 12:31 AM Wed, Jul 28 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Cancer

Venus in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Cancer (this page): 0 (without dignity); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Cancer (this page)Venus in Cancer (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus has no essential dignity in Cancer — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Cancer’s ruler, the Moon.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection is nurturing and protective. Home, food, shared memories and family traditions feel romantic, and the person is often the one who remembers birthdays, keeps photographs and makes a place feel lived in. Beauty for them is warm and familiar rather than cool and fashionable.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice tenderness and hospitality — the person who feeds people, remembers what they like and makes guests feel at home.

Venus in Cancer in love

Loves by caring for; needs emotional safety and a sense of belonging together. Can be hurt by teasing that others find harmless, and tends to withdraw rather than fight when wounded. Family matters a great deal in how the relationship is lived.

At work

Good in hospitality, care, property, food and building loyal long-term client relationships; people trust them easily.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes clingy or sulky. Guilt-tripping, retreating into moods and over-mothering a partner are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Cancer does not mean

It does not mean needy. Wanting a safe home for love is an ordinary wish, and this placement usually gives more care than it asks for.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting a partner be an equal rather than someone to look after.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}