2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

☽ Moon in Cancer

Moon in Cancer means the Moon was in Cancer at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Cancer
8.34% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 816 stays since 1990
Next enters
Oct 30, 2026 2:06 AM UTC
US births with it
8.38% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Cancer highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.34% of 1990–2050 in Cancer, 5th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Cancer: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Cancer at 2:06 AM UTC on October 30, 2026 — 11:06 PM on October 29 in Santiago, 10:06 PM on October 29 in New York, 2:06 AM in London and 11:06 AM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Cancer · Oct 30 Moon enters Cancer · Nov 26 Moon enters Cancer · Dec 23
UTC Fri, Oct 30 Thu, Nov 26 Wed, Dec 23
Honolulu United States 4:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−10 12:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−10 11:58 AM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−8 1:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−9 12:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 7:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−7 2:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−8 1:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 7:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−7 3:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−7 2:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−6 3:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−7 2:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 9:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−5 4:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−6 3:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 8:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−6 4:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−6 3:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−4 5:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−5 4:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 10:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−4 5:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−5 4:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 9:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−5 5:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−5 4:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−5 5:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−5 4:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−4 6:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−4 5:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−3 7:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−3 6:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−3 7:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−3 6:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:06 PM Thu, Oct 29 · UTC−3 7:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC−3 6:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC 10:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC 9:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC
London United Kingdom 2:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC 10:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC 9:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 3:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+1 11:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+1 10:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC+1
Paris France 3:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+1 11:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+1 10:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 3:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+1 11:51 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+1 10:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 4:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+2 12:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+2 11:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+2 12:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+2 11:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 4:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+2 12:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+2 11:58 PM Wed, Dec 23 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 5:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+3 1:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3 12:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+3 1:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3 12:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+3 1:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3 12:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:36 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+3:30 2:21 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3:30 1:28 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+4 2:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+4 1:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+5 3:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+5 2:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:36 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+5:30 4:21 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+5:30 3:28 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:51 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+5:45 4:36 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+5:45 3:43 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+6 4:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+6 3:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+7 5:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+7 4:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+7 5:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+7 4:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+8 6:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8 5:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+8 6:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8 5:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+8 6:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8 5:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+8 6:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8 5:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+9 7:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+9 6:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:06 AM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+9 7:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+9 6:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:36 PM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+10:30 9:21 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+10:30 8:28 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 12:06 PM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+10 8:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+10 7:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:06 PM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+11 9:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+11 8:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 3:06 PM Fri, Oct 30 · UTC+13 11:51 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+13 10:58 AM Thu, Dec 24 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Cancer

Moon in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Cancer (this page): +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Cancer (this page)Moon in Cancer (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon rules Cancer, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Home, family and memory carry unusual emotional weight. The person notices how others feel almost at once, absorbs the atmosphere of a room and remembers emotional events in fine detail for years. Looking after people is instinctive, and being looked after in return matters more than they usually admit. The Moon rules Cancer traditionally, so this is the placement at its most natural.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice warmth and attentiveness — the person who asks how you really are, remembers the answer, and turns up with soup.

Moon in Cancer in love

Protective and deeply loyal; needs to feel that the bond is safe and can withdraw sharply when it feels threatened. Teasing that others find harmless may land hard, and regular reassurance is not a luxury but a need.

At work

Strong in care, hospitality, teaching and any role that depends on trust built over years; uncomfortable in cold, purely transactional workplaces.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the shell comes down. Moodiness, retreating to home, holding on to old grievances and caring for everyone except themselves are the common patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Cancer does not mean

It does not mean clingy or fragile. The sensitivity usually comes with considerable resilience, and people with this placement often hold families together through the worst years.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Saying clearly what is needed instead of hoping it will be sensed.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}