2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

☽ Moon in Sagittarius

Moon in Sagittarius means the Moon was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Sagittarius
8.32% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 10, 2026 8:36 AM UTC
US births with it
8.24% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.32% of 1990–2050 in Sagittarius, 10th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Sagittarius at 8:36 AM UTC on November 10, 2026 — 5:36 AM in Santiago, 3:36 AM in New York, 8:36 AM in London and 5:36 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Sagittarius · Nov 10 Moon enters Sagittarius · Dec 7 Moon enters Sagittarius · Jan 3
UTC Tue, Nov 10, 2026 Mon, Dec 7, 2026 Sun, Jan 3, 2027
Honolulu United States 10:36 PM Mon, Nov 9, 2026 · UTC−10 5:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−10 10:57 AM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:36 PM Mon, Nov 9, 2026 · UTC−9 6:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−9 11:57 AM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−8 7:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−8 12:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−7 8:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−7 1:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−7 8:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−7 1:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−6 9:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−6 2:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−6 9:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−6 2:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−5 10:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−5 3:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−5 10:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−5 3:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−5 10:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−5 3:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−5 10:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−5 3:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−4 11:07 AM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−4 4:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−3 12:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−3 5:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−3 12:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−3 5:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC−3 12:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC−3 5:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC 3:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC 8:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC 3:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC 8:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+1 4:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+1 9:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+1 4:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+1 9:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+1 4:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+1 9:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+2 5:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+2 10:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+2 5:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+2 10:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+2 5:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+2 10:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+3 6:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+3 11:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+3 6:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+3 11:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:36 AM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+3 6:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+3 11:57 PM Sun, Jan 3, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:06 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+3:30 6:37 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+3:30 12:27 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+4 7:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+4 12:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+5 8:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+5 1:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:06 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+5:30 8:37 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+5:30 2:27 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:21 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+5:45 8:52 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+5:45 2:42 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+6 9:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+6 2:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+7 10:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+7 3:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+7 10:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+7 3:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+8 11:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+8 4:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+8 11:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+8 4:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+8 11:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+8 4:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+8 11:07 PM Mon, Dec 7, 2026 · UTC+8 4:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+9 12:07 AM Tue, Dec 8, 2026 · UTC+9 5:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+9 12:07 AM Tue, Dec 8, 2026 · UTC+9 5:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:06 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+10:30 1:37 AM Tue, Dec 8, 2026 · UTC+10:30 7:27 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+10 1:07 AM Tue, Dec 8, 2026 · UTC+10 6:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+11 2:07 AM Tue, Dec 8, 2026 · UTC+11 7:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:36 PM Tue, Nov 10, 2026 · UTC+13 4:07 AM Tue, Dec 8, 2026 · UTC+13 9:57 AM Mon, Jan 4, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Sagittarius

Moon in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Sagittarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Sagittarius (this page)Moon in Sagittarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Sagittarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Emotional wellbeing needs space, movement and something to look forward to. Low moods lift with a plan, a trip or a new idea, and humor is the first line of defense. The person tends to be optimistic and honest, and gets restless — sometimes irritable — when life narrows to routine. Faith, philosophy or simply a sense that things will work out plays a real part in how they recover from setbacks.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice openness and humor: the friend who suggests the trip, laughs at their own disasters and says the honest thing everyone else was avoiding.

Moon in Sagittarius in love

Needs freedom inside the relationship and a partner who does not read that need as rejection. Blunt honesty is a form of respect here, though it is not always received that way.

At work

Enthusiastic in teaching, travel, publishing and big-picture roles; restless under close supervision or in narrow, repetitive jobs.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person runs. Booking an escape, overcommitting to something new, or joking away a feeling that needed attention are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Sagittarius does not mean

It does not mean unable to commit. The need is for a relationship with room in it, not for no relationship at all.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Staying present with a difficult feeling instead of outrunning it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}