2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♆ Neptune in Sagittarius

Neptune in Sagittarius means Neptune was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1970–84, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 42 to 56 rather than one person.

Time in Sagittarius
9.23% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.9 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Sagittarius in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Sagittarius, 1900–2050

Neptune in Sagittarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Sagittarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Sagittarius, 1900–2050: 1970–84. Neptune in Sagittarius 1970–841970–84now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1970–84: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.23% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Gemini, at 1.29%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Sagittarius

In Sagittarius, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Jupiter, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Sagittarius in history

Neptune was in Sagittarius roughly from 1970 to 1984. The window coincided with the growth of international travel, interest in Eastern religions and spirituality, New Age movements and the spread of higher education. Sagittarius is associated with belief, travel and meaning.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as idealistic about freedom, travel and spiritual exploration, and often skeptical of inherited religion. Many became the first in their families to travel widely or attend university, and they often carry a strong belief in personal growth.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is associated with backpacking, study abroad and a search for meaning outside tradition.

At work

Associated with education, travel, publishing and spiritual or wellness industries.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from economic crises and disillusionment with grand ideologies.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Sagittarius does not mean

It describes a shared cultural outlook, not a personal philosophy.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}