2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

♆ Neptune in Aries

Neptune in Aries means Neptune was in Aries at the moment of birth. Neptune has been there since 2025, so it marks the children born since then as a cohort, not one person.

Time in Aries
8.81% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14 years its only stay so far since 1900
In Aries now
Since Mar 2025 until Mar 23, 2039, 8:37 PM UTC
US births with it
None not in Aries in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Aries, 1900–2050

Neptune in Aries: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Aries: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Aries, 1900–2050: 2025–39. Neptune in Aries 2025–392025–39now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 2025–39: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 8.81% of 1900–2050 in Aries, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.48 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Neptune is in Aries: exact times in your city

Neptune has been in Aries since 11:58 AM UTC on March 30, 2025. Neptune leaves Aries at 8:37 PM UTC on March 23, 2039 — 5:37 PM in Santiago, 4:37 PM in New York, 8:37 PM in London and 5:37 AM on March 24 in Tokyo.

City Neptune entered Aries Neptune leaves Aries
UTC Sun, Mar 30, 2025 Wed, Mar 23, 2039
Honolulu United States 1:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−10 10:37 AM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 3:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−8 12:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 4:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−7 1:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 4:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−7 1:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−7
Denver United States 5:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−6 2:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 6:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−5 3:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 5:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−6 2:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−6
New York United States 7:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−4 4:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 7:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−4 4:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 6:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−5 3:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 6:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−5 3:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 7:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−4 4:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−3 5:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 8:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−3 5:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 8:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC−3 5:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 11:58 AM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC 8:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC
London United Kingdom 12:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+1 8:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 12:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+1 9:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+1
Paris France 1:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+2 9:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 1:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+2 9:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 1:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+2 10:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 1:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+2 10:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 2:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+3 10:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 2:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+3 11:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 2:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+3 11:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 2:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+3 11:37 PM Wed, Mar 23, 2039 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 3:28 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+3:30 12:07 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 3:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+4 12:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 4:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+5 1:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 5:28 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+5:30 2:07 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 5:43 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+5:45 2:22 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 5:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+6 2:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 6:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+7 3:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 6:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+7 3:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+7
Singapore 7:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+8 4:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+8
Beijing China 7:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+8 4:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 7:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+8 4:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 7:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+8 4:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 8:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+9 5:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 8:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+9 5:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 10:28 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+10:30 7:07 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 9:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+10 6:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:58 PM Sun, Mar 30, 2025 · UTC+11 7:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:58 AM Mon, Mar 31, 2025 · UTC+13 9:37 AM Thu, Mar 24, 2039 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 1.1 minutes, largest 13.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Aries

In Aries, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mars, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Aries in history

Neptune was last in Aries roughly from 1861 to 1875. It crossed back in 2025, settled there in 2026 and will remain until about 2039. The earlier window coincided with the American Civil War, the unification of Italy and Germany, and a wave of idealistic national movements. Aries is associated with initiative and conflict, and Neptune with ideals and illusions, so astrologers read the pairing as causes pursued with fervor.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Children born from 2026 carry this placement, and astrologers expect a generation drawn to act on ideals rather than only imagine them. Nobody born in the nineteenth window is alive, so any description of the new generation is necessarily a projection. Parents of this cohort will raise them through a period many expect to be defined by new energy technologies and questions about what a society should fight for.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The nineteenth-century cohort is associated with pioneers, reformers and soldiers of idealistic causes.

At work

Expected by astrologers to be associated with pioneering causes and energy innovation.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain in the earlier period came from wars fought over competing visions of the nation.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Aries does not mean

It says nothing about an individual child. Everyone born across a fourteen-year span shares it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}