2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

☿ Mercury in Aries

Mercury in Aries means Mercury was in Aries at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aries
7.85% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
17 days longest 2 months, from Mar 1926
Next enters
Apr 8, 2027 11:20 PM UTC
US births with it
7.26% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 7.85% of 1900–2050 in Aries, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.48 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Aries: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Aries at 11:20 PM UTC on April 8, 2027 — 7:20 PM in Santiago, 7:20 PM in New York, 12:20 AM on April 9 in London and 8:20 AM on April 9 in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Aries Mercury leaves Aries
UTC Thu, Apr 8 Sat, Apr 24
Honolulu United States 1:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−10 12:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 3:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−8 2:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 4:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−7 3:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 4:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−7 3:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−7
Denver United States 5:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−6 4:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 6:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−5 5:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 5:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−6 4:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−6
New York United States 7:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−4 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 7:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−4 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 6:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−5 5:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 6:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−5 5:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 7:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−4 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 7:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−4 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 8:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−3 7:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 8:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC−3 7:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 11:20 PM Thu, Apr 8 · UTC 10:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC
London United Kingdom 12:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+1 11:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 12:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+1 11:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC+1
Paris France 1:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+2 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 1:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+2 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 1:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+2 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 1:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+2 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 2:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+3 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 2:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+3 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 2:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+3 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 2:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+3 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:50 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+3:30 1:48 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 3:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+4 2:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 4:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+5 3:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:50 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+5:30 3:48 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 5:05 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+5:45 4:03 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 5:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+6 4:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 6:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+7 5:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 6:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+7 5:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+7
Singapore 7:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+8 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8
Beijing China 7:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+8 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 7:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+8 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 7:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+8 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 8:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+9 7:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 8:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+9 7:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 8:50 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+9:30 7:48 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 9:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+10 8:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 9:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+10 8:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 11:20 AM Fri, Apr 9 · UTC+12 10:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Aries

Mercury in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Aries (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Aries (this page)Mercury in Aries (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Aries — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aries’ ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is quick, decisive and blunt. The person reaches conclusions fast, says them immediately and prefers action to long deliberation. They learn by trying things rather than reading about them, and they tend to finish other people's sentences when they already see where the point is going. Arguments are brisk and rarely held against anyone afterward.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice speed and candor — the person who answers before the question is finished and says out loud what others were thinking.

Mercury in Aries in love

Communicates directly and expects the same; hinting and small talk frustrate them. A partner who can argue cleanly and move on suits them far better than one who broods over words.

At work

Good at quick decisions, pitching, troubleshooting, emergency response and anything that rewards thinking on one's feet.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the tongue sharpens. Snap judgments, harsh emails sent too fast and refusing to hear a slower explanation are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Aries does not mean

Speed is not carelessness by default. Many fast thinkers are also accurate; they simply do not show their working.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Listening to the end of the sentence, and checking the details they skipped.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}