2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

☿ Mercury in Capricorn

Mercury in Capricorn means Mercury was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Capricorn
8.96% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
19 days longest 2 months, from Dec 1917
Next enters
Dec 25, 2026 6:22 PM UTC
US births with it
8.49% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 8.96% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 0.63 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Capricorn at 6:22 PM UTC on December 25, 2026 — 3:22 PM in Santiago, 1:22 PM in New York, 6:22 PM in London and 3:22 AM on December 26 in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Capricorn Mercury leaves Capricorn
UTC Fri, Dec 25, 2026 Wed, Jan 13, 2027
Honolulu United States 8:22 AM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−10 8:06 PM Tue, Jan 12, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:22 AM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−9 9:06 PM Tue, Jan 12, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 10:22 AM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−8 10:06 PM Tue, Jan 12, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 11:22 AM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−7 11:06 PM Tue, Jan 12, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:22 AM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−7 11:06 PM Tue, Jan 12, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 12:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−6 12:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 12:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−6 12:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−5 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−5 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−5 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−5 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−4 2:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−3 3:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−3 3:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC−3 3:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC 6:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC 6:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 7:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+1 7:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+1 7:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 7:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+1 7:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 8:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+2 8:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+2 8:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 8:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+2 8:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 9:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+3 9:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+3 9:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+3 9:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:52 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+3:30 9:36 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+4 10:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:22 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+5 11:06 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:52 PM Fri, Dec 25, 2026 · UTC+5:30 11:36 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:07 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+5:45 11:51 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+6 12:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+7 1:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+7 1:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+8 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+8 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+8 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+8 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+9 3:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+9 3:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 4:52 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+10:30 4:36 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 4:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+10 4:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+11 5:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 7:22 AM Sat, Dec 26, 2026 · UTC+13 7:06 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Capricorn

Mercury in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Capricorn (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Capricorn (this page)Mercury in Capricorn (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Capricorn — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Capricorn’s ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is structured, strategic and realistic. The person plans carefully, prefers ideas that can be put to use and tends to think in terms of long-term consequences. They often speak economically and value precision and authority in what they read and hear. They tend to trust experience over theory, and they build knowledge steadily over a lifetime rather than in bursts.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice seriousness and good judgment — the person whose advice on practical matters is sought and respected.

Mercury in Capricorn in love

Communicates seriously and reliably; shows care through practical planning and keeping promises. May seem reserved in conversation while thinking a great deal. They appreciate partners who are reliable in what they say, and they remember commitments made in conversation.

At work

Excellent in management, business strategy, law, administration and engineering.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind turns pessimistic. Rigid thinking, dismissing ideas that seem impractical and dry criticism are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Capricorn does not mean

Serious speech often hides a dry, sharp humor, and caution is not the same as negativity.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Openness to imaginative or unconventional ideas.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}