2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

☿ Mercury in Pisces

Mercury in Pisces means Mercury was in Pisces at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Pisces
8.27% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
18 days longest 2 months, from Feb 1908
Next enters
Feb 1, 2027 1:26 AM UTC
US births with it
8.66% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 8.27% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 7th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Pisces: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Pisces at 1:26 AM UTC on February 1, 2027 — 10:26 PM on January 31 in Santiago, 8:26 PM on January 31 in New York, 1:26 AM in London and 10:26 AM in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Pisces Mercury leaves Pisces
UTC Mon, Feb 1 Thu, Feb 18
Honolulu United States 3:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−10 2:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 4:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−9 3:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 5:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−8 4:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 6:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−7 5:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−7
Denver United States 6:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−7 5:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 7:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−6 6:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 7:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−6 6:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−6
New York United States 8:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−5 7:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 8:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−5 7:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 8:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−5 7:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 8:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−5 7:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 9:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−4 8:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−3 9:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 10:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−3 9:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 10:26 PM Sun, Jan 31 · UTC−3 9:16 AM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 1:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC 12:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC
London United Kingdom 1:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC 12:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 2:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+1 1:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+1
Paris France 2:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+1 1:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 2:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+1 1:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 3:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+2 2:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 3:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+2 2:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 3:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+2 2:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 4:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+3 3:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 4:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+3 3:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 4:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+3 3:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 4:56 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+3:30 3:46 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 5:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+4 4:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 6:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+5 5:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 6:56 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+5:30 5:46 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:11 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+5:45 6:01 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 7:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+6 6:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 8:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+7 7:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 8:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+7 7:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+7
Singapore 9:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+8 8:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+8
Beijing China 9:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+8 8:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 9:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+8 8:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 9:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+8 8:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 10:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+9 9:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 10:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+9 9:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:56 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+10:30 10:46 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 11:26 AM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+10 10:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:26 PM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+11 11:16 PM Thu, Feb 18 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 2:26 PM Mon, Feb 1 · UTC+13 1:16 AM Fri, Feb 19 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Pisces

Mercury in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Pisces (this page): -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Pisces (this page)Mercury in Pisces (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Pisces faces Mercury’s home, Virgo, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here and in fall as well: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is intuitive, imaginative and associative. The person thinks in images and impressions, picks up unspoken meaning and often understands something before being able to explain it. Linear instructions can be harder than creative problems. Mercury is traditionally in detriment and fall in Pisces, describing non-linear thinking rather than confusion.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice empathy in conversation and a poetic way of putting things.

Mercury in Pisces in love

Communicates gently and empathetically; understands feelings without words but can be vague about practical arrangements. They are often able to sense what a partner feels before it is said, and they communicate affection through music, poetry or small symbolic gestures.

At work

Strong in arts, music, therapy, writing and spiritual or caring work. They bring imagination to problem-solving and are often good at seeing connections others overlook, particularly in creative or human-centered fields.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind drifts. Forgetfulness, avoidance of hard facts and confusion about details are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Pisces does not mean

Intuition is a form of intelligence; it just does not show its working.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Clarity and fact-checking.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}