2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♇ Pluto in Pisces

Pluto in Pisces means Pluto was in Pisces at the moment of birth. Pluto next reaches Pisces in 2043; whoever is born during that stay will share the placement as a cohort.

Time in Pisces
4.92% of days, 1900–2050
Next enters
Mar 9, 2043 1:02 AM UTC
US births with it
None not in Pisces in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Pisces, 1900–2050

Pluto in Pisces: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Pisces: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Pisces, 1900–2050: from 2043. Pluto in Pisces from 2043from 2043now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The only stay in the window begins in 2043 and is still running when our ephemeris table ends in 2050.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 4.92% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Cancer, at 16.54%.

Exact times

When Pluto is in Pisces: exact times in your city

Pluto enters Pisces at 1:02 AM UTC on March 9, 2043 — 10:02 PM on March 8 in Santiago, 9:02 PM on March 8 in New York, 1:02 AM in London and 10:02 AM in Tokyo.

City Pluto enters Pisces Pluto leaves Pisces
UTC Mon, Mar 9 Tue, Sep 1
Honolulu United States 3:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−10 5:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−8 7:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 6:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−7 8:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 6:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−7 8:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−6 9:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 8:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−5 10:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 7:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−6 9:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−4 11:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 9:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−4 11:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 8:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−5 10:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 8:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−5 10:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 9:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−4 11:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−3 11:13 PM Mon, Aug 31 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 10:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−3 12:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 10:02 PM Sun, Mar 8 · UTC−3 12:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 1:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC 3:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC
London United Kingdom 1:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC 4:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 2:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+1 4:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+1
Paris France 2:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+1 5:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 2:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+1 5:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 3:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+2 5:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 3:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+2 6:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 3:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+2 6:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 4:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+3 6:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 4:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+3 6:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 4:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+3 6:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 4:32 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+3:30 6:43 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 5:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+4 7:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 6:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+5 8:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 6:32 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+5:30 8:43 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 6:47 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+5:45 8:58 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 7:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+6 9:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 8:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+7 10:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 8:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+7 10:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+7
Singapore 9:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+8 11:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+8
Beijing China 9:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+8 11:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 9:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+8 11:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 9:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+8 11:13 AM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 10:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+9 12:13 PM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 10:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+9 12:13 PM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:32 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+10:30 12:43 PM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 11:02 AM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+10 1:13 PM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:02 PM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+11 1:13 PM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:02 PM Mon, Mar 9 · UTC+13 3:13 PM Tue, Sep 1 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 4.2 minutes, largest 17 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Pisces

In Pisces, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Jupiter, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Pisces in history

Pluto was last in Pisces roughly from 1797 to 1823 and will return around 2043. The earlier window coincided with the Romantic movement in art and poetry, the Napoleonic wars and the first stirrings of the industrial age. Pisces is associated with imagination, spirituality and dissolution.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Nobody alive today was born under this placement. Astrologers describe the Romantic-era cohort as idealistic and imaginative, and expect the next one to grow up in a world where boundaries between real and virtual keep dissolving. The next Pisces cohort is expected to arrive in a world where immersive technology, climate adaptation and new spiritual questions are already ordinary.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The earlier cohort is associated with poets, painters and visionaries.

At work

Associated historically with the arts and spiritual movements.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain in the earlier period came from long wars and social dislocation.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Pisces does not mean

It is historical and future only; it describes no one reading this page.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}