2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♇ Pluto in Taurus

Pluto in Taurus means Pluto was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It stays in one sign for about 20.7 years, so this placement is shared by everyone born in those years — it describes a cohort, not you.

Time in Taurus
0% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
None not in Taurus between 1900 and 2050
US births with it
None not in Taurus in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Pluto spends 20.7 years in a sign

20.7 years per sign · 248 years per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Pluto was there
Cohort shared by a birth cohort

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto never enters Taurus in 1900–2050, and Aries stays empty too. Elsewhere the share runs from 4.92% in Pisces to 16.54% in Cancer. Pluto needs 248 years to go round on a very eccentric orbit, so 1900–2050 never reaches Aries or Taurus and gives Cancer nearly 25 years.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Taurus

Taurus sits opposite Pluto’s modern home, Scorpio, so this is the one sign where it is read as weakened.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Taurus in history

Pluto was in Taurus roughly from 1851 to 1884. The window coincided with rapid industrial wealth, the building of great banks and railway fortunes, land reform and the abolition of serfdom and slavery in several countries. Taurus is associated with property, money and land, and the period changed who owned what on an enormous scale.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

No one born in this window is alive. Astrologers describe the cohort as shaped by the transformation of wealth and land ownership, and by the rise of a large propertied middle class. Their lifetimes saw ordinary people gain property rights, savings accounts and consumer goods on a scale no earlier generation had known.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The period is associated with industrial fortunes, banking dynasties and solid Victorian respectability.

At work

Associated historically with finance, land development and industrial capital.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from exploitation behind the new wealth and from financial panics that ruined many overnight.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Taurus does not mean

It is purely historical and says nothing about anyone living.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}