2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

☽ Moon in Taurus

Moon in Taurus means the Moon was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Taurus
8.35% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 816 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 22, 2026 10:10 AM UTC
US births with it
8.46% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Taurus highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.35% of 1990–2050 in Taurus, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Taurus: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Taurus at 10:10 AM UTC on November 22, 2026 — 7:10 AM in Santiago, 5:10 AM in New York, 10:10 AM in London and 7:10 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Taurus · Nov 22 Moon enters Taurus · Dec 19 Moon enters Taurus · Jan 16
UTC Sun, Nov 22, 2026 Sat, Dec 19, 2026 Sat, Jan 16, 2027
Honolulu United States 12:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−10 10:30 AM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−10 6:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−9 11:30 AM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−9 7:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 2:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−8 12:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−8 8:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 3:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−7 1:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−7 9:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−7 1:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−7 9:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 4:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−6 2:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−6 10:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 4:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−6 2:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−6 10:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 3:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−5 11:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 5:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 3:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−5 11:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 5:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 3:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−5 11:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 3:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−5 11:44 PM Fri, Jan 15, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−4 4:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−4 12:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 7:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−3 5:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−3 1:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−3 5:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−3 1:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−3 5:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC−3 1:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC 8:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC 4:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 10:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC 8:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC 4:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 11:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+1 9:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+1 5:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 11:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+1 9:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+1 5:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 11:10 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+1 9:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+1 5:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 12:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+2 10:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+2 6:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+2 10:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+2 6:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 12:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+2 10:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+2 6:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 1:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3 11:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+3 7:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3 11:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+3 7:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3 11:30 PM Sat, Dec 19, 2026 · UTC+3 7:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 1:40 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3:30 12:00 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+3:30 8:14 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+4 12:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+4 8:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+5 1:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+5 9:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 3:40 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+5:30 2:00 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+5:30 10:14 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 3:55 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+5:45 2:15 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+5:45 10:29 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+6 2:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+6 10:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+7 3:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+7 11:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+7 3:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+7 11:44 AM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 4:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+8 12:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 4:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+8 12:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 4:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+8 12:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 4:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+8 12:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+9 5:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+9 1:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+9 5:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+9 1:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 8:40 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+10:30 7:00 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+10:30 3:14 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 8:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+10 6:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+10 2:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 9:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+11 7:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+11 3:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 11:10 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+13 9:30 AM Sun, Dec 20, 2026 · UTC+13 5:44 PM Sat, Jan 16, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Taurus

Moon in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Taurus (this page): +4 (exalted); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Taurus (this page)Moon in Taurus (this page): +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon is exalted in Taurus: +4 in the classical table, a sign where tradition says it works almost as well as at home.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Security comes through the senses and through routine: a familiar chair, a proper meal, a week that goes more or less as planned. Upset builds slowly and fades slowly, and comfort tends to be physical — a bath, a garden, food cooked properly — rather than talked through. The Moon is traditionally exalted in Taurus, and the calm is often real rather than performed.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Steadiness is what others notice. The person is often the calm one in a crisis, the one who remembers to eat and the one who does not panic, provided the crisis does not involve their home or money.

Moon in Taurus in love

Loyal, affectionate and physical; shows love through presence, touch and reliability. Takes time to trust and then trusts thoroughly. Partners who change plans at the last minute or are careless with money wear this placement down.

At work

Patient and hard to rattle; suits work that rewards consistency, craft and the long accumulation of skill or savings.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person digs in. Stubbornness, comfort eating, spending on reassurance and refusing to discuss a change that is clearly coming are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Taurus does not mean

It does not mean materialism or laziness. The attachment is to stability, and possessions are simply where stability is easiest to see and hold.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of arrangements that stopped working some time ago, which is the hardest thing this placement is ever asked to do.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}