2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

☽ Moon in Gemini

Moon in Gemini means the Moon was in Gemini at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Gemini
8.35% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 816 stays since 1990
Next enters
Oct 28, 2026 1:02 AM UTC
US births with it
8.40% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Gemini highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.35% of 1990–2050 in Gemini, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Gemini: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Gemini at 1:02 AM UTC on October 28, 2026 — 10:02 PM on October 27 in Santiago, 9:02 PM on October 27 in New York, 1:02 AM in London and 10:02 AM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Gemini · Oct 28 Moon enters Gemini · Nov 24 Moon enters Gemini · Dec 21
UTC Wed, Oct 28 Tue, Nov 24 Mon, Dec 21
Honolulu United States 3:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−10 1:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−10 12:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−8 2:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−9 1:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 6:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−7 3:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−8 2:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 6:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−7 4:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−7 3:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−6 4:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−7 3:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 8:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−5 5:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−6 4:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 7:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−6 5:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−6 4:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−4 6:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−5 5:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 9:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−4 6:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−5 5:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 8:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−5 6:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−5 5:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 8:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−5 6:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−5 5:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 9:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−4 7:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−4 6:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−3 8:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−3 7:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 10:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−3 8:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−3 7:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 10:02 PM Tue, Oct 27 · UTC−3 8:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC−3 7:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 1:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC 11:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC 10:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC
London United Kingdom 1:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC 11:10 AM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC 10:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 2:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+1 12:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+1 11:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC+1
Paris France 2:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+1 12:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+1 11:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 2:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+1 12:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+1 11:27 PM Mon, Dec 21 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 3:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+2 1:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+2 12:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+3 1:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+2 12:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 3:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+2 1:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+2 12:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 4:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+3 2:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+3 1:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 4:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+3 2:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+3 1:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 4:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+3 2:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+3 1:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 4:32 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+3:30 2:40 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+3:30 1:57 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 5:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+4 3:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+4 2:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 6:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+5 4:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+5 3:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 6:32 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+5:30 4:40 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+5:30 3:57 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 6:47 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+5:45 4:55 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+5:45 4:12 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 7:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+6 5:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+6 4:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 8:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+7 6:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+7 5:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 8:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+7 6:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+7 5:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+7
Singapore 9:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+8 6:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+8
Beijing China 9:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+8 6:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 9:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+8 6:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 9:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+8 6:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 10:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+9 8:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+9 7:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 10:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+9 8:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+9 7:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:32 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+10:30 9:40 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+10:30 8:57 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 11:02 AM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+10 9:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+10 8:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:02 PM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+11 10:10 PM Tue, Nov 24 · UTC+11 9:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 2:02 PM Wed, Oct 28 · UTC+13 12:10 AM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC+13 11:27 AM Tue, Dec 22 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Gemini

Moon in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Gemini (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Gemini (this page)Moon in Gemini (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Gemini — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Gemini’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Feelings are processed by talking, reading or writing about them. Mood can shift several times in a day, and variety is genuinely soothing — a busy, conversational day often feels better than an empty one. The person tends to understand what they feel only after explaining it to someone else, which is why a good friend on the phone does more for them than a quiet evening alone.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice lightness and quickness: jokes in tense moments, curiosity about everyone, and a habit of changing the subject when a conversation gets too heavy.

Moon in Gemini in love

Needs conversation more than grand gestures, and a partner who goes silent for days is harder to bear than one who argues. Humor is a form of intimacy here, and boredom in a relationship is a real problem rather than a whim.

At work

Good at juggling, explaining and connecting people; drained by long stretches of a single task with nobody to talk to.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind races. Overthinking, reading everything about a problem at three in the morning, and talking about a feeling endlessly without ever letting it land are the usual traps.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Gemini does not mean

It does not mean shallow emotions. The feelings are as real as anyone's; they simply move through words, and words move quickly.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Noticing the difference between describing a feeling and actually feeling it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}