2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

☽ Moon in Pisces

Moon in Pisces means the Moon was in Pisces at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Pisces
8.35% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 816 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 17, 2026 9:19 PM UTC
US births with it
8.41% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Pisces highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.35% of 1990–2050 in Pisces, 4th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Pisces: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Pisces at 9:19 PM UTC on November 17, 2026 — 6:19 PM in Santiago, 4:19 PM in New York, 9:19 PM in London and 6:19 AM on November 18 in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Pisces · Nov 17 Moon enters Pisces · Dec 15 Moon enters Pisces · Jan 11
UTC Tue, Nov 17, 2026 Tue, Dec 15, 2026 Mon, Jan 11, 2027
Honolulu United States 11:19 AM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−10 6:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−10 12:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−9 7:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−9 1:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 1:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−8 8:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−8 2:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 2:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−7 9:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−7 3:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−7 9:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−7 3:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 3:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−6 10:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−6 4:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 3:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−6 10:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−6 4:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−5 11:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−5 5:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 4:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−5 11:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−5 5:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 4:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−5 11:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−5 5:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 4:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−5 11:36 PM Mon, Dec 14, 2026 · UTC−5 5:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 5:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−4 12:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC−4 6:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−3 1:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC−3 7:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 6:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−3 1:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC−3 7:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 6:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC−3 1:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC−3 7:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 9:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC 4:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC 10:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 9:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC 4:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC 10:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 10:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC+1 5:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+1 11:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 10:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC+1 5:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+1 11:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 10:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC+1 5:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+1 11:36 AM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 11:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC+2 6:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+2 12:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 11:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC+2 6:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+2 12:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 11:19 PM Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · UTC+2 6:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+2 12:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 12:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+3 7:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+3 1:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 12:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+3 7:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+3 1:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 12:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+3 7:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+3 1:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:49 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+3:30 8:06 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+3:30 2:06 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 1:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+4 8:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+4 2:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 2:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+5 9:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+5 3:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:49 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+5:30 10:06 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+5:30 4:06 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 3:04 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+5:45 10:21 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+5:45 4:21 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 3:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+6 10:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+6 4:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 4:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+7 11:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+7 5:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 4:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+7 11:36 AM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+7 5:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 5:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+8 12:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+8 6:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 5:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+8 12:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+8 6:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 5:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+8 12:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+8 6:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 5:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+8 12:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+8 6:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 6:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+9 1:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+9 7:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 6:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+9 1:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+9 7:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:49 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+10:30 3:06 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+10:30 9:06 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 7:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+10 2:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+10 8:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+11 3:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+11 9:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 10:19 AM Wed, Nov 18, 2026 · UTC+13 5:36 PM Tue, Dec 15, 2026 · UTC+13 11:36 PM Mon, Jan 11, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Pisces

Moon in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Pisces (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Pisces (this page)Moon in Pisces (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Pisces — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Pisces’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Highly receptive to atmosphere and to other people's moods. Imagination, music, water and quiet time are how the person restores themselves, and crowded, harsh environments drain them faster than hard work does. Compassion comes easily — sometimes so easily that other people's troubles take up the space their own life needed. Dreams, music and art are not hobbies here but emotional necessities, and a day without any of them can feel oddly flat.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice gentleness and empathy: the person strangers confide in on trains, who cries at films and forgives quickly.

Moon in Pisces in love

Romantic, forgiving and devoted; needs gentleness and can lose sight of their own needs inside a partner's. Tends to see the best in people, including people who have not earned it.

At work

Strong in creative, caring and healing work; worn down by environments that reward bluntness and speed.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person escapes. Withdrawal, fantasy, avoidance of practical problems and numbing through sleep or screens are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Pisces does not mean

It does not mean weak or unreliable. Sensitivity is a strength with a cost, and the cost can be managed without giving up the strength.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Keeping boundaries so that empathy does not turn into exhaustion.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}