2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♃ Jupiter in Pisces

Jupiter in Pisces means Jupiter was in Pisces at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Pisces
7.75% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
12 months longest 19 months, from May 2021
Next enters
Apr 14, 2033 10:45 PM UTC
US births with it
4.88% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Pisces, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Pisces: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Pisces: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Pisces, 1900–2050: 1903–04, 1915–16, 1927–28, 1938–39, 1950–51, 1962–63, 1974–75, 1986–87, 1998–99, 2010–11, 2021–22, 2033–34, 2045–46. Jupiter in Pisces 1903–04Jupiter in Pisces 1915–16Jupiter in Pisces 1927–28Jupiter in Pisces 1938–39Jupiter in Pisces 1950–51Jupiter in Pisces 1962–63Jupiter in Pisces 1974–75Jupiter in Pisces 1986–87Jupiter in Pisces 1998–99Jupiter in Pisces 2010–11Jupiter in Pisces 2021–22Jupiter in Pisces 2033–34Jupiter in Pisces 2045–46now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2021 and next from 2033; together the stays cover about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 7.75% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 0.58 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Pisces: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Pisces at 10:45 PM UTC on April 14, 2033 — 6:45 PM in Santiago, 6:45 PM in New York, 11:45 PM in London and 7:45 AM on April 15 in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Pisces Jupiter leaves Pisces
UTC Thu, Apr 14, 2033 Fri, Apr 21, 2034
Honolulu United States 12:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−10 11:40 PM Thu, Apr 20, 2034 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 2:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−8 1:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 3:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−7 2:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 3:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−7 2:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−7
Denver United States 4:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−6 3:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 5:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−5 4:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 4:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−6 3:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−6
New York United States 6:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−4 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 6:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−4 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 5:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−5 4:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−5 4:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−4 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−4 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−3 6:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC−3 6:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC 9:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC
London United Kingdom 11:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC+1 10:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 11:45 PM Thu, Apr 14, 2033 · UTC+1 10:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+1
Paris France 12:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+2 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 12:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+2 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 12:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+2 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+2 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 1:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+3 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 1:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+3 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+3 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+3 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:15 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+3:30 1:10 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+4 1:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+5 2:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:15 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+5:30 3:10 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:30 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+5:45 3:25 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+6 3:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+7 4:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+7 4:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+8 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+8 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+8 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+8 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+9 6:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+9 6:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 8:15 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+9:30 7:10 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 8:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+10 7:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+10 7:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 10:45 AM Fri, Apr 15, 2033 · UTC+12 9:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Pisces

Jupiter in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Pisces (this page): +5 (at home); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Pisces (this page)Jupiter in Pisces (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter rules Pisces, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through compassion, faith and imagination. The person is generous, spiritually inclined and deeply empathetic, and often finds meaning in art, music, healing or service. Jupiter traditionally co-rules Pisces, and compassion here is read as its greatest strength.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice kindness and an openness to other people's suffering. People tend to confide in them easily, and they are often drawn to help those who are struggling.

Jupiter in Pisces in love

Devoted, forgiving and romantic; relationships grow through shared spiritual or creative life. They bring tenderness and imagination to relationships and are often willing to forgive a great deal.

At work

Strong in healing, arts, charity, spiritual work and anything requiring compassion. They often find meaning in work that serves others or expresses something beautiful, and they can be deeply inspiring when they believe in a cause.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overgives. Escapism, rescuing others and ignoring practical limits are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Pisces does not mean

Compassion is not weakness; it is often what holds communities together.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Boundaries and practicality.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}