2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♃ Jupiter in Cancer

Jupiter in Cancer means Jupiter was in Cancer at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Cancer
8.76% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 20 months, from Sep 1965
Next enters
May 24, 2037 2:13 AM UTC
US births with it
13.75% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Cancer, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Cancer: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Cancer: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Cancer, 1900–2050: 1906–07, 1918–19, 1930–31, 1942–43, 1954–55, 1965–67, 1977–79, 1989–90, 2001–02, 2013–14, 2025–26, 2037–38, 2048–50. Jupiter in Cancer 1906–07Jupiter in Cancer 1918–19Jupiter in Cancer 1930–31Jupiter in Cancer 1942–43Jupiter in Cancer 1954–55Jupiter in Cancer 1965–67Jupiter in Cancer 1977–79Jupiter in Cancer 1989–90Jupiter in Cancer 2001–02Jupiter in Cancer 2013–14Jupiter in Cancer 2025–26Jupiter in Cancer 2037–38Jupiter in Cancer 2048–50now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2025 and next from 2037; together the stays cover about 16 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.76% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 0.43 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Cancer: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Cancer at 2:13 AM UTC on May 24, 2037 — 10:13 PM on May 23 in Santiago, 10:13 PM on May 23 in New York, 3:13 AM in London and 11:13 AM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Cancer Jupiter leaves Cancer
UTC Sun, May 24, 2037 Sat, Jun 12, 2038
Honolulu United States 4:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−10 5:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−8 7:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−7 8:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−7 8:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−6 9:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−5 10:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−6 9:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4 11:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4 11:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−5 10:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−5 10:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4 11:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−4 11:26 AM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−3 12:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:13 PM Sat, May 23, 2037 · UTC−3 12:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC 3:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+1 4:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+1 4:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+2 5:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+2 5:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+2 5:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3 6:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3 6:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3 6:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3 6:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3 6:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:43 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+3:30 6:56 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+4 7:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+5 8:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:43 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+5:30 8:56 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:58 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+5:45 9:11 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+6 9:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+7 10:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+7 10:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8 11:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8 11:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8 11:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+8 11:26 PM Sat, Jun 12, 2038 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+9 12:26 AM Sun, Jun 13, 2038 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:13 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+9 12:26 AM Sun, Jun 13, 2038 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:43 AM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+9:30 12:56 AM Sun, Jun 13, 2038 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:13 PM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+10 1:26 AM Sun, Jun 13, 2038 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:13 PM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+10 1:26 AM Sun, Jun 13, 2038 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:13 PM Sun, May 24, 2037 · UTC+12 3:26 AM Sun, Jun 13, 2038 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Cancer

Jupiter in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Cancer (this page): +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Cancer (this page)Jupiter in Cancer (this page): +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter is exalted in Cancer: +4 in the classical table, a sign where tradition says it works almost as well as at home.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through family, home and emotional generosity. The person is protective and nurturing on a large scale, often looking after extended family, friends or a community, and finds meaning in belonging. Home tends to be welcoming and full. Jupiter is traditionally exalted in Cancer, where generosity is read as care rather than excess.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice hospitality and warmth — an open door, a full table, a person who takes people in. People often feel instantly at home around them, and they tend to remember everyone's family news.

Jupiter in Cancer in love

Warm and caring; builds a welcoming home and is deeply devoted to family life.

At work

Good in care, hospitality, property, food, education and family businesses. They are often trusted with the wellbeing of others and grow into roles where looking after people is central.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overprotects. Smothering, living in the past and emotional overeating are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Cancer does not mean

It does not mean clinging. Generosity with care is its traditional strength.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of the past when it limits growth, and letting others grow up.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}