2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

☉ Sun in Cancer

Sun in Cancer means the Sun was in Cancer at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Cancer
8.61% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
32 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Jun 21, 2027 2:11 PM UTC
US births with it
8.84% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.61% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Capricorn, at 8.06%. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Cancer: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Cancer at 2:11 PM UTC on June 21, 2027 — 10:11 AM in Santiago, 10:11 AM in New York, 3:11 PM in London and 11:11 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Cancer · 2027 Sun enters Cancer · 2028 Sun enters Cancer · 2029
UTC Mon, Jun 21, 2027 Tue, Jun 20, 2028 Thu, Jun 21, 2029
Honolulu United States 4:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−10 10:02 AM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−10 3:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−8 12:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−8 5:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−7 1:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−7 6:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−7 1:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−7 6:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−6 2:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−6 7:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−5 8:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−6 2:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−6 7:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−4 4:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−4 9:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−4 4:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−4 9:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−5 8:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−5 8:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−4 4:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−4 9:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−4 4:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−4 9:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−3 5:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−3 10:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:11 AM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC−3 5:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC−3 10:48 PM Wed, Jun 20, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC 8:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC 1:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+1 9:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+1 2:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+1 9:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+1 2:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+2 10:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+2 3:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+2 10:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+2 3:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+2 10:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+2 3:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+3 11:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+3 4:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+3 11:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+3 4:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+3 11:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+3 4:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+3 11:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+3 4:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+3 11:02 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+3 4:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:41 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+3:30 11:32 PM Tue, Jun 20, 2028 · UTC+3:30 5:18 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+4 12:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+4 5:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+5 1:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+5 6:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:41 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+5:30 1:32 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+5:30 7:18 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:56 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+5:45 1:47 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+5:45 7:33 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+6 2:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+6 7:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+7 3:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+7 8:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+7 3:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+7 8:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+8 4:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+8 9:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+8 4:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+8 9:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+8 4:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+8 9:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+8 4:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+8 9:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+9 5:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+9 10:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:11 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+9 5:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+9 10:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:41 PM Mon, Jun 21, 2027 · UTC+9:30 5:32 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+9:30 11:18 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:11 AM Tue, Jun 22, 2027 · UTC+10 6:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+10 11:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:11 AM Tue, Jun 22, 2027 · UTC+10 6:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+10 11:48 AM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:11 AM Tue, Jun 22, 2027 · UTC+12 8:02 AM Wed, Jun 21, 2028 · UTC+12 1:48 PM Thu, Jun 21, 2029 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Cancer

Sun in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Cancer (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Cancer (this page)Sun in Cancer (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Cancer — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Cancer’s ruler, the Moon.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built around belonging, home and care for others. The person is protective and intuitive, often the emotional anchor of a family or friend group, and guards their own vulnerability carefully behind a capable exterior. Memory matters to them — old photographs, family recipes, the house they grew up in.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice care and loyalty — the person who hosts, checks in, and remembers who needs looking after at a gathering.

Sun in Cancer in love

Devoted and nurturing; needs emotional security and a shared sense of home with a partner. Can be hurt by carelessness that others would shrug off. Family approval often matters more to them than they expect, and a partner who gets on with their family is a real gift.

At work

Strong in care, hospitality, education, property and any role built on trust and loyalty over time. They make excellent managers of people, because they notice who is struggling before anyone says so.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person withdraws into their shell. Moodiness, defensiveness and quietly keeping score are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Cancer does not mean

Sensitive is not the same as weak. Cancer Suns are frequently the most tenacious people in the room, especially when defending someone they love.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of old hurts, and asking directly for what they need.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}