2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

☉ Sun in Sagittarius

Sun in Sagittarius means the Sun was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Sagittarius
8.09% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
30 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Nov 22, 2026 7:23 AM UTC
US births with it
7.95% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.09% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 0.24 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Sagittarius at 7:23 AM UTC on November 22, 2026 — 4:23 AM in Santiago, 2:23 AM in New York, 7:23 AM in London and 4:23 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Sagittarius · 2026 Sun enters Sagittarius · 2027 Sun enters Sagittarius · 2028
UTC Sun, Nov 22, 2026 Mon, Nov 22, 2027 Tue, Nov 21, 2028
Honolulu United States 9:23 PM Sat, Nov 21, 2026 · UTC−10 3:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−10 8:54 AM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:23 PM Sat, Nov 21, 2026 · UTC−9 4:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−9 9:54 AM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 11:23 PM Sat, Nov 21, 2026 · UTC−8 5:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−8 10:54 AM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 12:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−7 6:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−7 11:54 AM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−7 6:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−7 11:54 AM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 1:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−6 7:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−6 12:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 1:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−6 7:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−6 12:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−5 1:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 2:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−5 1:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 2:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−5 1:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−5 1:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−4 9:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−4 2:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−3 10:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−3 3:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−3 10:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−3 3:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC−3 10:16 AM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC−3 3:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC 1:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC 6:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC 1:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC 6:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 8:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+1 2:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+1 7:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+1 2:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+1 7:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 8:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+1 2:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+1 7:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 9:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+2 3:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+2 8:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+2 3:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+2 8:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 9:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+2 3:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+2 8:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 10:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3 4:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+3 9:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3 4:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+3 9:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3 4:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+3 9:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 10:53 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+3:30 4:46 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+3:30 10:24 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:23 AM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+4 5:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+4 10:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+5 6:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+5 11:54 PM Tue, Nov 21, 2028 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 12:53 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+5:30 6:46 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+5:30 12:24 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:08 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+5:45 7:01 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+5:45 12:39 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+6 7:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+6 12:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+7 8:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+7 1:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+7 8:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+7 1:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+8 2:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+8 2:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+8 2:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+8 2:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+9 10:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+9 3:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+9 10:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+9 3:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:53 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+10:30 11:46 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+10:30 5:24 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 5:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+10 11:16 PM Mon, Nov 22, 2027 · UTC+10 4:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+11 12:16 AM Tue, Nov 23, 2027 · UTC+11 5:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 8:23 PM Sun, Nov 22, 2026 · UTC+13 2:16 AM Tue, Nov 23, 2027 · UTC+13 7:54 AM Wed, Nov 22, 2028 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Sagittarius

Sun in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Sagittarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Sagittarius (this page)Sun in Sagittarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Sagittarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through exploration, meaning and freedom. The person is optimistic, honest and restless when life feels narrow, and tends to look for the bigger picture in whatever happens to them. Travel, study, philosophy and humor are how they make sense of the world, often all at once.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice enthusiasm and frankness — the person who suggests the adventure and says the honest thing out loud.

Sun in Sagittarius in love

Needs adventure, humor and room to grow within a relationship; feels trapped by possessiveness. Shared plans — trips, studies, big ambitions — keep a relationship alive for them far better than routine does.

At work

Strong in education, travel, publishing, law and big-picture strategy. They inspire others with vision and often do their best work when given freedom, a big goal and minimal supervision. Teaching in some form tends to appear somewhere in their life.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person escapes. Overpromising, restlessness and tactless honesty are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Sagittarius does not mean

Loving freedom is not the same as avoiding commitment. Many Sagittarius Suns are devoted partners who simply need a relationship that keeps growing.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Commitment and tact alongside the enthusiasm.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}