2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

☿ Mercury in Sagittarius

Mercury in Sagittarius means Mercury was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Sagittarius
9.07% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
20 days longest 2 months, from Nov 2024
Next enters
Dec 6, 2026 8:33 AM UTC
US births with it
8.46% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 9.07% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Gemini, at 7.56%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Sagittarius at 8:33 AM UTC on December 6, 2026 — 5:33 AM in Santiago, 3:33 AM in New York, 8:33 AM in London and 5:33 PM in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Sagittarius Mercury leaves Sagittarius
UTC Sun, Dec 6 Fri, Dec 25
Honolulu United States 10:33 PM Sat, Dec 5 · UTC−10 8:22 AM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:33 PM Sat, Dec 5 · UTC−9 9:22 AM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−8 10:22 AM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−7 11:22 AM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−7 11:22 AM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−6 12:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−6 12:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5 1:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−4 2:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−3 3:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−3 3:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−3 3:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC 6:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC 6:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+1 7:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+1 7:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+1 7:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+2 8:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+2 8:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+2 8:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3 9:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3 9:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3 9:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:03 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3:30 9:52 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+4 10:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+5 11:22 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:03 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+5:30 11:52 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:18 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+5:45 12:07 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+6 12:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+7 1:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+7 1:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8 2:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+9 3:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+9 3:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:03 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+10:30 4:52 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+10 4:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+11 5:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+13 7:22 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Sagittarius

Mercury in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Sagittarius (this page): -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Sagittarius (this page)Mercury in Sagittarius (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Sagittarius faces Mercury’s home, Gemini, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is broad, enthusiastic and big-picture. The person loves ideas, philosophy, travel and learning, speaks frankly and tends to generalize from experience into principle. Details can bore them, and they are often better at explaining why something matters than exactly how it works. Mercury is traditionally in detriment in Sagittarius, describing impatience with detail rather than poor intelligence. They often think best while moving — walking, traveling, or talking through ideas with someone who will argue back.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice enthusiasm and candor — the person who has a theory about everything and says exactly what they think.

Mercury in Sagittarius in love

Enjoys open, honest conversation about beliefs, plans and the world; needs a partner who can debate ideas without taking it personally.

At work

Good in teaching, publishing, law, travel and cross-cultural roles. They make inspiring teachers and speakers because they convey the meaning behind facts, not just the facts themselves.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind overpromises. Tactless honesty, exaggeration and ignoring inconvenient details are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Sagittarius does not mean

Frankness is not rudeness by intention, and big-picture thinking is not vagueness.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Attention to detail and tact.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}