2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♄ Saturn in Sagittarius

Saturn in Sagittarius means Saturn was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2014–17, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 9 to 12 rather than one person.

Time in Sagittarius
9.09% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
3 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Feb 21, 2044 2:21 PM UTC
US births with it
0.14% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Sagittarius, 1900–2050

Saturn in Sagittarius: 6 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Sagittarius: 6 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Sagittarius, 1900–2050: up to 1900, 1926–29, 1956–59, 1985–88, 2014–17, 2044–47. Saturn in Sagittarius up to 1900Saturn in Sagittarius 1926–29Saturn in Sagittarius 1956–59Saturn in Sagittarius 1985–88Saturn in Sagittarius 2014–17Saturn in Sagittarius 2044–47now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 6 times in 150 years, most recently from 2014 and next from 2044; together the stays cover about 16 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 9.09% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 0.76 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Sagittarius at 2:21 PM UTC on February 21, 2044 — 11:21 AM in Santiago, 9:21 AM in New York, 2:21 PM in London and 11:21 PM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Sagittarius Saturn leaves Sagittarius
UTC Sun, Feb 21, 2044 Tue, Oct 22, 2047
Honolulu United States 4:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−10 1:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−9 3:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 6:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−8 4:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−7 4:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−7 5:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 8:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−6 6:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−6 5:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−5 7:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 9:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−5 7:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−5 6:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−5 6:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−4 7:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−3 8:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−3 8:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:21 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC−3 8:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC 11:10 AM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC
London United Kingdom 2:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC 12:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+1 12:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+1
Paris France 3:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+1 1:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 3:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+1 1:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+2 1:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+2 2:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 4:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+2 2:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+3 2:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+3 2:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+3 2:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:51 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+3:30 2:40 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+4 3:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+5 4:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:51 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+5:30 4:40 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:06 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+5:45 4:55 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+6 5:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+7 6:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+7 6:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+8 7:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+9 8:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:21 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2044 · UTC+9 8:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:51 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2044 · UTC+10:30 9:40 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 12:21 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2044 · UTC+10 9:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:21 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2044 · UTC+11 10:10 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2047 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 3:21 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2044 · UTC+13 12:10 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2047 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Sagittarius

Saturn in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Sagittarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Sagittarius (this page)Saturn in Sagittarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn has no essential dignity in Sagittarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through beliefs, education and freedom. The person tends to take questions of meaning, ethics and truth very seriously, and may go through periods of doubt before building a philosophy that is genuinely their own. Optimism is tempered by realism, and faith, when it comes, is earned rather than inherited.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a principled, thoughtful manner — the teacher who insists on evidence, the friend whose advice is considered rather than quick.

Saturn in Sagittarius in love

Values shared beliefs and honesty; may take time to commit because freedom and responsibility feel in tension. Commitment deepens when a partner respects their need for growth.

At work

Good in education, law, publishing, religion, academia and international work that rewards careful judgment.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes dogmatic or cynical. Rigid beliefs, pessimism about the future and restlessness under restriction are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Sagittarius does not mean

It does not mean loss of faith. It often describes faith that has been tested and survived.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Holding beliefs firmly enough to act on them and loosely enough to revise them.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}