2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♄ Saturn in Aquarius

Saturn in Aquarius means Saturn was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2020–23, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 3 to 6 rather than one person.

Time in Aquarius
9.34% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
3 years 5 stays since 1900
US births with it
None not in Aquarius in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Aquarius, 1900–2050

Saturn in Aquarius: 6 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Aquarius: 6 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Aquarius, 1900–2050: 1903–06, 1932–35, 1962–64, 1991–94, 2020–23, from 2050. Saturn in Aquarius 1903–06Saturn in Aquarius 1932–35Saturn in Aquarius 1962–64Saturn in Aquarius 1991–94Saturn in Aquarius 2020–23Saturn in Aquarius from 2050now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 6 times in 150 years, most recently from 2020 and next from 2050; together the stays cover about 16 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 9.34% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 1.01 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Aquarius

Saturn in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Aquarius (this page): +5 (at home); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Aquarius (this page)Saturn in Aquarius (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn rules Aquarius, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through community, ideals and independence. The person tends to take social causes, group commitments and principles very seriously, and often combines a progressive outlook with a disciplined, systematic way of pursuing it. Saturn traditionally co-rules Aquarius, and here structure is put in service of reform.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice principled independence — the organizer who turns an idea into a working system, the friend who never abandons a cause.

Saturn in Aquarius in love

Values friendship, respect and freedom in a relationship; may keep some emotional distance while being extremely loyal. Commitment works best when individuality is protected.

At work

Good in science, technology, social policy, community organization and innovation that requires discipline to deliver.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes rigid about principles and detached from individuals. Stubbornness, emotional coolness and feeling like an outsider are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Aquarius does not mean

It does not mean cold. It describes serious care for fairness, expressed through structure rather than sentiment.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Warmth toward individuals alongside commitment to the collective.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}