2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♄ Saturn in Taurus

Saturn in Taurus means Saturn was in Taurus at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 1998–2001, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 25 to 28 rather than one person.

Time in Taurus
7.57% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.8 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Apr 13, 2028 3:40 AM UTC
US births with it
7.37% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Taurus, 1900–2050

Saturn in Taurus: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Taurus: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Taurus, 1900–2050: 1910–13, 1939–42, 1969–72, 1998–2001, 2028–30. Saturn in Taurus 1910–13Saturn in Taurus 1939–42Saturn in Taurus 1969–72Saturn in Taurus 1998–2001Saturn in Taurus 2028–30now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 1998 and next from 2028; together the stays cover about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 7.57% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.76 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Taurus: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Taurus at 3:40 AM UTC on April 13, 2028 — 11:40 PM on April 12 in Santiago, 11:40 PM on April 12 in New York, 4:40 AM in London and 12:40 PM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Taurus Saturn leaves Taurus
UTC Thu, Apr 13, 2028 Sat, Jun 1, 2030
Honolulu United States 5:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−10 4:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−8 6:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 8:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−7 7:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 8:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−7 7:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−6 8:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 10:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−5 9:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 9:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−6 8:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 10:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−5 9:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 10:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−5 9:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 12:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC−3 11:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 12:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC−3 11:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 3:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC 2:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+1 3:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 4:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+1 3:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2 4:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2 4:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2 4:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:10 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3:30 6:04 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 7:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+4 6:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 8:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+5 7:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:10 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+5:30 8:04 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:25 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+5:45 8:19 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 9:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+6 8:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 10:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+7 9:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 10:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+7 9:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+7
Singapore 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8
Beijing China 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 12:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+9 11:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 12:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+9 11:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 1:10 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+9:30 12:04 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 1:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+10 12:34 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+10 12:34 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 3:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+12 2:34 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Taurus

Saturn in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Taurus (this page): 0 (without dignity); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Taurus (this page)Saturn in Taurus (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn has no essential dignity in Taurus — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Taurus’ ruler, Venus.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through security, money and the body. The person often experiences scarcity or insecurity at some point and responds by becoming careful, patient and very good at building something solid. Their relationship with possessions and savings tends to be serious, sometimes anxious, and usually improves with age.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice prudence — the person who saves, plans and knows the real value of things.

Saturn in Taurus in love

Loyal and slow to commit; values security and may fear losing what they have built together. They show commitment by building something tangible together — a home, savings, a shared routine — and trust grows through consistency over years.

At work

Good at long-term financial planning, property, agriculture and building lasting enterprises. They are often the steady hand in a business, the one who makes sure the foundations are sound before anyone builds higher.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes rigid about money and comfort. Hoarding, stubbornness and fear of change are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Taurus does not mean

It does not mean poverty. It describes a careful attitude to resources, which often leads to stability.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Trusting that security can survive change.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}