2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♀ Venus in Taurus

Venus in Taurus means Venus was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Taurus
7.69% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 2 months, from Mar 1905
Next enters
May 14, 2027 9:02 PM UTC
US births with it
7.01% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 7.69% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.64 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Taurus: exact times in your city

Venus enters Taurus at 9:02 PM UTC on May 14, 2027 — 5:02 PM in Santiago, 5:02 PM in New York, 10:02 PM in London and 6:02 AM on May 15 in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Taurus Venus leaves Taurus
UTC Fri, May 14 Tue, Jun 8
Honolulu United States 11:02 AM Fri, May 14 · UTC−10 2:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−8 4:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 2:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−7 5:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 2:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−7 5:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−6 6:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 4:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−5 7:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 3:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−6 6:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4 8:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4 8:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 4:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−5 7:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 4:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−5 7:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4 8:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4 8:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 6:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−3 9:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 6:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−3 9:33 AM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 9:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC 12:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC
London United Kingdom 10:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+1 1:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 10:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+1 1:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+1
Paris France 11:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+2 2:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 11:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+2 2:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 11:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+2 2:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3 3:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3 3:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3 3:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3 3:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3 3:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:32 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3:30 4:03 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 1:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+4 4:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 2:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+5 5:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:32 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+5:30 6:03 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:47 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+5:45 6:18 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 3:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+6 6:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 4:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+7 7:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 4:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+7 7:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+7
Singapore 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8 8:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Beijing China 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8 8:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8 8:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8 8:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 6:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+9 9:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 6:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+9 9:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:32 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+9:30 10:03 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 7:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+10 10:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+10 10:33 PM Tue, Jun 8 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 9:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+12 12:33 AM Wed, Jun 9 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Taurus

Venus in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Taurus (this page): +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Taurus (this page)Venus in Taurus (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus rules Taurus, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Pleasure is physical and unhurried: good food, texture, music, gardens, comfort and beauty that lasts. Taste tends toward classic, well-made things rather than trends, and the person usually knows exactly what they like and why. Venus rules Taurus traditionally, and the ease with which this placement enjoys life is often the first thing people envy about it.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice calm sensuality — a lovely home, a good table, a voice or manner that feels reassuring to be around.

Venus in Taurus in love

Loyal, affectionate and steady; shows love through presence, touch and reliability. Takes time to commit and means it completely when they do. Unpredictable partners, whether with time, money or feelings, wear this placement down faster than open conflict.

At work

Good with money, design, food, beauty, property and anything tactile or built to last; often has a natural eye for value.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person clings. Possessiveness, comfort spending and refusing to talk about a relationship problem until it is too late are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Taurus does not mean

It does not mean shallow or materialistic. The love of comfort is really a love of feeling settled, and it extends generously to the people around them.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Not confusing security with ownership — of objects or of people.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}