2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♀ Venus in Capricorn

Venus in Capricorn means Venus was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Capricorn
8.18% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
24 days longest 4 months, from Nov 2029
Next enters
Feb 3, 2027 2:31 PM UTC
US births with it
10.05% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 8.18% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 8th of the twelve signs. That is 0.15 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

Venus enters Capricorn at 2:31 PM UTC on February 3, 2027 — 11:31 AM in Santiago, 9:31 AM in New York, 2:31 PM in London and 11:31 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Capricorn Venus leaves Capricorn
UTC Wed, Feb 3 Mon, Mar 1
Honolulu United States 4:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−10 8:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−9 9:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 6:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−8 10:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 7:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−7 11:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−7 11:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 8:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−6 12:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 8:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−6 12:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−4 2:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−3 3:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−3 3:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−3 3:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC 6:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC
London United Kingdom 2:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC 6:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 3:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+1 7:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+1
Paris France 3:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+1 7:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 3:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+1 7:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 4:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+2 8:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+2 8:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 4:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+2 8:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 5:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3 9:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3 9:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3 9:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:01 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3:30 10:02 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+4 10:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+5 11:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:01 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+5:30 12:02 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:16 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+5:45 12:17 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+6 12:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+7 1:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+7 1:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+9 3:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+9 3:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 1:01 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+10:30 5:02 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 12:31 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+10 4:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:31 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+11 5:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 3:31 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+13 7:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Capricorn

Venus in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Capricorn (this page): 0 (without dignity); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Capricorn (this page)Venus in Capricorn (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus has no essential dignity in Capricorn — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Capricorn’s ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection is serious and slow to show. Taste favors quality, tradition and things that last — classic clothes, well-made furniture, relationships with history. The person is often better at showing love through effort and reliability than through words, and they take their commitments very seriously. They often become more openly affectionate and playful with age, as security grows and early caution is no longer needed.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice composure and quality — understated elegance and a reputation for keeping promises.

Venus in Capricorn in love

Committed and dependable; shows love through long-term plans and practical support. Warms up with time and becomes deeply loyal. Often more romantic than they appear, once trust is established. They respect partners who are ambitious and self-sufficient, and admire competence as much as charm.

At work

Good at building reputation, managing resources, business relationships and luxury or heritage fields.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person turns cool and controlling. Emotional reserve, workaholism and treating the relationship as a project are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Capricorn does not mean

It does not mean cold or calculating. The caution protects something taken very seriously.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Warmth that does not wait for the perfect moment or the right conditions.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}