2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♂ Mars in Capricorn

Mars in Capricorn means Mars was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Capricorn
7.25% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
40 days longest 6 months, from Mar 1986
Next enters
Nov 25, 2027 6:38 PM UTC
US births with it
6.04% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 7.25% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 1.08 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

Mars enters Capricorn at 6:38 PM UTC on November 25, 2027 — 3:38 PM in Santiago, 1:38 PM in New York, 6:38 PM in London and 3:38 AM on November 26 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Capricorn Mars leaves Capricorn
UTC Thu, Nov 25, 2027 Mon, Jan 3, 2028
Honolulu United States 8:38 AM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−10 6:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:38 AM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−9 7:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 10:38 AM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−8 8:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−7 9:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−7 9:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 12:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−6 10:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 12:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−6 10:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−5 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−5 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−5 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−5 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−4 12:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−3 1:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−3 1:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC−3 1:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC 4:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC 4:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+1 5:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+1 5:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+1 5:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+2 6:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+2 6:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+2 6:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+3 7:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+3 7:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+3 7:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 10:08 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+3:30 7:32 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+4 8:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:38 PM Thu, Nov 25, 2027 · UTC+5 9:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 12:08 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+5:30 9:32 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:23 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+5:45 9:47 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+6 10:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+7 11:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+7 11:02 PM Mon, Jan 3, 2028 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+8 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+8 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+8 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+8 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+9 1:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+9 1:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:08 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+10:30 2:32 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 4:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+10 2:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+11 3:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 7:38 AM Fri, Nov 26, 2027 · UTC+13 5:02 AM Tue, Jan 4, 2028 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Capricorn

Mars in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Capricorn (this page): +4 (exalted); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Capricorn (this page)Mars in Capricorn (this page): +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars is exalted in Capricorn: +4 in the classical table, a sign where tradition says it works almost as well as at home.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is disciplined, ambitious and strategic. The person works toward long-term goals with patience, uses effort efficiently and rarely wastes a move. Frustration is often turned into more work, and they respect people who deliver rather than people who talk. Mars is traditionally exalted in Capricorn, which describes controlled strength rather than coldness.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice determination and self-control — the person who sets a goal and simply keeps going until it is done.

Mars in Capricorn in love

Committed and serious; shows desire through dedication and reliability. Pursues slowly, with intent, and expects a relationship to be built like anything else worth having — carefully and for the long term.

At work

Excellent in management, business, engineering, the military and any demanding field. They are often trusted with responsibility early, and they tend to keep it.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes cold and relentless. Workaholism, harsh judgment and suppressing anger until it hardens are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Capricorn does not mean

It does not mean ruthless. Discipline is not cruelty, and this placement is usually fair as well as firm.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Rest, play and enjoyment along the way, not only at the finish line.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}