2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♆ Neptune in Capricorn

Neptune in Capricorn means Neptune was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1984–98, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 28 to 42 rather than one person.

Time in Capricorn
9.19% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.9 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Capricorn in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Capricorn, 1900–2050

Neptune in Capricorn: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Capricorn: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Capricorn, 1900–2050: 1984–98. Neptune in Capricorn 1984–981984–98now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1984–98: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.19% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 0.86 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Capricorn

In Capricorn, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Saturn, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Capricorn in history

Neptune was in Capricorn roughly from 1984 to 1998. The window coincided with the end of the Cold War, the collapse of the Soviet Union, deregulated financial markets and corporate globalisation. Capricorn is associated with institutions and authority, and many institutions that had seemed permanent dissolved.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as idealistic about achievement yet skeptical of institutions that proved less solid than promised. They entered adulthood as secure lifetime jobs became rare, and many built careers around adaptability instead.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often described as ambitious but distrustful of corporations and governments.

At work

Associated with portfolio careers and reinventing work outside traditional structures.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from recessions, job insecurity and the erosion of traditional career paths.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Capricorn does not mean

It is common to everyone born in those years and does not describe individual ambition.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}