2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

♆ Neptune in Libra

Neptune in Libra means Neptune was in Libra at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1942–57, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 69 to 84 rather than one person.

Time in Libra
9.06% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Libra in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Libra, 1900–2050

Neptune in Libra: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Libra: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Libra, 1900–2050: 1942–57. Neptune in Libra 1942–571942–57now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1942–57: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.06% of 1900–2050 in Libra, 7th of the twelve signs. That is 0.73 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Libra

In Libra, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Venus, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Libra in history

Neptune was in Libra roughly from 1942 to 1957. The window coincided with the end of the Second World War, the founding of the United Nations, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the post-war ideal of marriage and family. Libra is associated with partnership, peace and justice.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as idealizing peace, fairness and romantic partnership, and many of its members later drove civil rights and anti-war movements. They grew up in the years when international law, human rights and consumer comforts were all being built at once.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often associated with post-war optimism and a belief in international cooperation.

Neptune in Libra in love

Associated with romantic ideals about marriage that were later questioned by the same generation.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the Cold War and from the distance between the ideal of marriage and its reality.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Libra does not mean

It describes shared values of an era, not an individual's relationships.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}