2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

♃ Jupiter in Libra

Jupiter in Libra means Jupiter was in Libra at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Libra
8.62% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 21 months, from Nov 1968
Next enters
Aug 24, 2028 5:08 AM UTC
US births with it
7.35% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Libra, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Libra: 12 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Libra: 12 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Libra, 1900–2050: 1909–10, 1921–22, 1933–34, 1945–46, 1956–58, 1968–70, 1980–81, 1992–93, 2004–05, 2016–17, 2028–29, 2039–41. Jupiter in Libra 1909–10Jupiter in Libra 1921–22Jupiter in Libra 1933–34Jupiter in Libra 1945–46Jupiter in Libra 1956–58Jupiter in Libra 1968–70Jupiter in Libra 1980–81Jupiter in Libra 1992–93Jupiter in Libra 2004–05Jupiter in Libra 2016–17Jupiter in Libra 2028–29Jupiter in Libra 2039–41now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 12 times in 150 years, most recently from 2016 and next from 2028; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.62% of 1900–2050 in Libra, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 0.29 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Libra: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Libra at 5:08 AM UTC on August 24, 2028 — 1:08 AM in Santiago, 1:08 AM in New York, 6:08 AM in London and 2:08 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Libra Jupiter leaves Libra
UTC Thu, Aug 24, 2028 Mon, Sep 24, 2029
Honolulu United States 7:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−10 8:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−8 10:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 10:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−7 11:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 10:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−7 11:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−6 12:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 12:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−5 1:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 11:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−6 12:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4 2:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4 2:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 12:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−5 1:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 12:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−5 1:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4 2:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4 3:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 2:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−3 3:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 2:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−3 3:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 5:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC 6:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+1 7:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 6:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+1 7:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+2 8:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 7:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+2 8:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 7:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+2 8:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 8:38 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3:30 9:54 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 9:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+4 10:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 10:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+5 11:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 10:38 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+5:30 11:54 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 10:53 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+5:45 12:09 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 11:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+6 12:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 12:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+7 1:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 12:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+7 1:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 2:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+9 3:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 2:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+9 3:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:38 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+9:30 3:54 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 3:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+10 4:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+10 4:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 5:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+12 6:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Libra

Jupiter in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Libra (this page): 0 (without dignity); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Libra (this page)Jupiter in Libra (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter has no essential dignity in Libra — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Libra’s ruler, Venus.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through partnership, fairness and diplomacy. Opportunities tend to arrive through other people — introductions, collaborations, a business partner, a marriage — and the person grows most when working alongside someone rather than alone. They often have a strong sense of justice and an eye for beauty and balance.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice graciousness and a talent for bringing people together.

Jupiter in Libra in love

A generous, considerate partner; relationships are central to how this person finds meaning, and they tend to invest in them seriously.

At work

Good in law, design, diplomacy, mediation, the arts and partnerships of all kinds. They tend to prosper in teams and partnerships rather than as lone operators, and their sense of fairness often earns long-term trust.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person over-relies on others. Indecision, avoiding conflict and waiting for someone else to open the door are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Libra does not mean

Relying on others is not weakness when it is balanced; it is how this placement multiplies what it can do.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Independence and decisiveness alongside the partnership.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}