2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♃ Jupiter in Virgo

Jupiter in Virgo means Jupiter was in Virgo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Virgo
8.69% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 21 months, from Oct 1967
Next enters
Jul 26, 2027 4:49 AM UTC
US births with it
7.28% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Virgo, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Virgo: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Virgo: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Virgo, 1900–2050: 1908–09, 1920–21, 1932–33, 1944–45, 1955–57, 1967–69, 1979–80, 1991–92, 2003–04, 2015–16, 2027–28, 2038–40, 2050–51. Jupiter in Virgo 1908–09Jupiter in Virgo 1920–21Jupiter in Virgo 1932–33Jupiter in Virgo 1944–45Jupiter in Virgo 1955–57Jupiter in Virgo 1967–69Jupiter in Virgo 1979–80Jupiter in Virgo 1991–92Jupiter in Virgo 2003–04Jupiter in Virgo 2015–16Jupiter in Virgo 2027–28Jupiter in Virgo 2038–40Jupiter in Virgo 2050–51now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2015 and next from 2027; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.69% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 0.36 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Virgo: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Virgo at 4:49 AM UTC on July 26, 2027 — 12:49 AM in Santiago, 12:49 AM in New York, 5:49 AM in London and 1:49 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Virgo Jupiter leaves Virgo
UTC Mon, Jul 26, 2027 Thu, Aug 24, 2028
Honolulu United States 6:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−10 7:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 8:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−8 9:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 9:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−7 10:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 9:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−7 10:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−7
Denver United States 10:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−6 11:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 11:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−5 12:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 10:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−6 11:08 PM Wed, Aug 23, 2028 · UTC−6
New York United States 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 11:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−5 12:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 11:49 PM Sun, Jul 25, 2027 · UTC−5 12:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 12:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−4 1:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 1:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−3 2:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 1:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC−3 2:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 4:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC 5:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC
London United Kingdom 5:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+1 6:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 5:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+1 6:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+1
Paris France 6:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+2 7:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 6:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+2 7:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 6:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+2 7:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 7:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3 8:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 8:19 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+3:30 8:38 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 8:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+4 9:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 9:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+5 10:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 10:19 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+5:30 10:38 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 10:34 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+5:45 10:53 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 10:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+6 11:08 AM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 11:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+7 12:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 11:49 AM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+7 12:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+7
Singapore 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8
Beijing China 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 12:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+8 1:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 1:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+9 2:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 1:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+9 2:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:19 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+9:30 2:38 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 2:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+10 3:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 2:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+10 3:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 4:49 PM Mon, Jul 26, 2027 · UTC+12 5:08 PM Thu, Aug 24, 2028 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Virgo

Jupiter in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Virgo (this page): -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Virgo (this page)Jupiter in Virgo (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Virgo faces Jupiter’s home, Pisces, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through service, skill and improvement. The person finds meaning in useful work, in getting better at something specific and in helping others in practical ways. Faith tends to be placed in method rather than in luck. Jupiter is traditionally in detriment in Virgo, describing modest, careful growth rather than none.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice competence and helpfulness — the expert who keeps improving and shares what they know.

Jupiter in Virgo in love

Shows generosity through practical help and attentive care; grows closer by solving problems together. They are generous in quiet ways — doing a partner's paperwork, cooking when someone is ill, noticing what needs fixing.

At work

Good in health, analysis, research, crafts and service professions. Their growth often comes from becoming the acknowledged expert in a specialized area, and colleagues trust their judgment.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person worries about details. Overanalysis, anxiety about getting things right and missing the bigger opportunity are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Virgo does not mean

Modest growth is still growth, and it tends to be durable.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Seeing the bigger picture beyond details.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}