2027 Forecast

♃ Jupiter in astrology

Jupiter in astrology governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. It spends about 12 months in each sign and takes 12 years to go round the zodiac, so it changes sign roughly every 12 months — people born that far apart usually have it in different signs, and even a day apart can differ if a sign change falls between them.

Jupiter in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Jupiter means in a birth chart

Jupiter is expansion: growth, optimism, faith, generosity, luck and the search for meaning. Its sign describes what you believe in and how you grow, and its house where opportunities tend to come — and where you are likely to overdo things. Traditionally it is the greater benefic, the most fortunate planet, associated with teachers, law and wealth.

Linked with Zeus: king of the gods, keeper of justice and hospitality, generous and far-reaching. A crescent rising above a cross — the receptive mind lifted over the material world.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesSagittarius (and Pisces in traditional astrology)
Exalted inCancer
DetrimentGemini and Virgo
FallCapricorn
DayThursday
MetalTin

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Generosity, wisdom, good judgment, optimism and a talent for seeing the bigger picture.

Under strain

Excess, overpromising, self-righteousness or waste — too much of a good thing.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Jupiter stays 12 months in a sign

12 months per sign.
12 years for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Personal Fast enough to differ between siblings.

Its sign changes quickly enough to tell apart people born only 12 months apart. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Jupiter goes retrograde once a year

Jupiter lines up with Earth again every 399 days, so it turns retrograde once a year, each time about 34 days later in the calendar than the last. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Expansion, belief, luck and where you were overreaching is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Jupiter retrograde by year →

Born with Jupiter retrograde

Jupiter retrograde at birth is traditionally read as growth that comes from inner conviction rather than outside approval — a personal philosophy built independently.

The Jupiter return

The Jupiter return comes about every twelve years — at 12, 24, 36, 48 and so on — and is read as a new chapter of growth and opportunity.

Jupiter in each sign

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Leo
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Leo Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends between 7.57% (Aries) and 8.99% (Sagittarius) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Leo.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}