2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♃ Jupiter in Sagittarius

Jupiter in Sagittarius means Jupiter was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Sagittarius
8.99% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 21 months, from Feb 2042
Next enters
Oct 22, 2030 11:14 PM UTC
US births with it
7.51% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Sagittarius, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Sagittarius: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Sagittarius: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Sagittarius, 1900–2050: 1899–1901, 1911–13, 1923–24, 1935–36, 1947–48, 1959–60, 1971–72, 1982–84, 1994–96, 2006–07, 2018–19, 2030–31, 2042–43. Jupiter in Sagittarius 1899–1901Jupiter in Sagittarius 1911–13Jupiter in Sagittarius 1923–24Jupiter in Sagittarius 1935–36Jupiter in Sagittarius 1947–48Jupiter in Sagittarius 1959–60Jupiter in Sagittarius 1971–72Jupiter in Sagittarius 1982–84Jupiter in Sagittarius 1994–96Jupiter in Sagittarius 2006–07Jupiter in Sagittarius 2018–19Jupiter in Sagittarius 2030–31Jupiter in Sagittarius 2042–43now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2018 and next from 2030; together the stays cover about 16 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.99% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Aries, at 7.57%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Sagittarius at 11:14 PM UTC on October 22, 2030 — 8:14 PM in Santiago, 7:14 PM in New York, 12:14 AM on October 23 in London and 8:14 AM on October 23 in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Sagittarius Jupiter leaves Sagittarius
UTC Tue, Oct 22, 2030 Sat, Nov 15, 2031
Honolulu United States 1:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−10 12:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 3:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−8 1:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 4:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−7 2:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 4:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−7 3:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−7
Denver United States 5:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−6 3:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 6:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−5 4:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 5:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−6 4:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−6
New York United States 7:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−4 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 7:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−4 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 6:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−5 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 6:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−5 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 7:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−4 6:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−3 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 8:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−3 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 8:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−3 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 11:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC 10:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC
London United Kingdom 12:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+1 10:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 12:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+1 11:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+1
Paris France 1:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+2 11:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 1:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+2 11:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 1:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+2 12:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3 12:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3 12:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3 1:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3 1:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3 1:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:44 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3:30 2:00 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 3:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+4 2:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 4:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+5 3:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:44 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+5:30 4:00 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:59 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+5:45 4:15 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 5:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+6 4:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 6:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+7 5:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 6:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+7 5:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+7
Singapore 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8
Beijing China 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 8:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+9 7:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 8:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+9 7:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:44 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+10:30 9:00 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 9:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+10 8:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+11 9:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:14 PM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+13 11:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Sagittarius

Jupiter in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Sagittarius (this page): +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Sagittarius (this page)Jupiter in Sagittarius (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter rules Sagittarius, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through travel, learning and philosophy. The person is optimistic, adventurous and hungry for meaning, and tends to expand their horizons literally and intellectually throughout life. Jupiter rules Sagittarius traditionally, so this is the planet in its most natural expression — enthusiastic, generous and forward-looking.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice enthusiasm, humor and wide horizons — the friend with stories from everywhere and a belief that things will work out.

Jupiter in Sagittarius in love

Needs freedom and shared ideals; relationships thrive on adventure and growth. They are often happiest with a partner who is also a fellow explorer, and they bring humor and generosity to everyday life.

At work

Strong in education, travel, publishing, law, religion and international work. Teaching in some form tends to appear in their life, whether formally or through mentoring and writing.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overpromises. Restlessness, preaching and ignoring practical limits are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Sagittarius does not mean

Optimism is not naivety; it is often what gets difficult projects started.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Follow-through and realism.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}