2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♅ Uranus in Sagittarius

Uranus in Sagittarius means Uranus was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1981–88, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 38 to 45 rather than one person.

Time in Sagittarius
7.83% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
7.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Sagittarius in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Sagittarius, 1900–2050

Uranus in Sagittarius: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Sagittarius: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Sagittarius, 1900–2050: up to 1904, 1981–88. Uranus in Sagittarius up to 1904up to 1904Uranus in Sagittarius 1981–881981–88now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — up to 1904 and 1981–88 — add up to about 13 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 7.83% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.50 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Sagittarius

In Sagittarius, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Jupiter, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Sagittarius in history

Uranus was in Sagittarius roughly from 1981 to 1988. The window coincided with the spread of personal computers, the growth of cheap air travel, the globalisation of media and the late phase of the Cold War. Sagittarius is associated with travel, belief and broad horizons.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation with a global outlook, many of whom grew up as the world became easier to travel and to watch on screens.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as globally minded and adventurous, with a strong appetite for travel, study abroad and cross-cultural experience.

At work

Associated with international careers, education and questioning inherited beliefs.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the late Cold War tension and later from economic uncertainty as they entered adulthood.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Sagittarius does not mean

It describes a shared era, not an individual's love of travel or philosophy.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}