2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♅ Uranus in Capricorn

Uranus in Capricorn means Uranus was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1988–96, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 30 to 38 rather than one person.

Time in Capricorn
9.6% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
7.9 years 2 stays since 1900
US births with it
None not in Capricorn in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Capricorn, 1900–2050

Uranus in Capricorn: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Capricorn: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Capricorn, 1900–2050: 1904–12, 1988–96. Uranus in Capricorn 1904–121904–12Uranus in Capricorn 1988–961988–96now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1904–12 and 1988–96 — add up to about 16 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 9.6% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 1.27 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Capricorn

In Capricorn, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Saturn, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Capricorn in history

Uranus was in Capricorn roughly from 1988 to 1996, in the same years as Neptune. The window coincided with the fall of the Berlin Wall, the collapse of the Soviet Union, the end of apartheid in South Africa and the first public use of the World Wide Web. Capricorn is associated with governments and institutions, and many of them changed or fell.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation born as old structures collapsed and new ones formed, often described as pragmatic about institutions and comfortable with digital tools from childhood.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as practical, adaptable and wary of rigid institutions, having been born as the old political map was redrawn.

At work

Associated with restructuring organizations, entrepreneurship and technology businesses.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from political upheaval, recessions in the early 1990s and entering the job market during later financial crises.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Capricorn does not mean

It is shared by everyone born in those years and does not predict an individual career.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}